Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Drive Overlay error

Posted on 1998-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I add a command line to the DDO? (Such as v/=2)
0
Comment
Question by:dlegrand
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759841
got to western digital's site www.wdc.com and get the upgrade to ez-drive (you should be able to do this and convert the partitions without data loss)

http://www.wdc.com/support/FAQ/ezdrive.html#convert
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1759842
How do I recover from "DDO Integrity error" message?

When facing the the DDO Integrity error, follow the step of the these main 4 categories of possible recovery techniques. Be sure to follow these steps in the order they appear and only move on to the next method only and only if the previous method did not
succeed:

 Method 1: Run Dmcfig /y and follow the prompts to reconstruct
                              your DDO.

                              Method 2: Manual Mode (Single Partition)

                                 1.Boot from a bootable DOS floppy.
                                 2.Insert the Disk Manager diskette in A:.
                                 3.Type DM /m to start Disk Manager in Manual mode.
                                 4.At Disk Manager Status screen press ALT-C.
                                 5.At Disk Manager Main Menu choose (H)ard Disk Installation.
                                 6.Select Disk 1.
                                 7.At Hard Disk Installation Menu choose (P)artition Setup and
                                   Configuration.
                                 8.On line 1, underneath TYPE, confirm that it says *DOS. The * is
                                   important.

                                        If it does not show *DOS, try Method 3.
                                        If it shows *DOS, then continue with this procedure.

                                 9.With the highlighted bar on line 1 (the line showing *DOS), press the W
                                   key. (There is no option for "W" on the screen. You will not see anything
                                   happen.) The "W" rewrites the boot information.
                                10.The highlight bar should now be on the line that says "Save Partition Table
                                   and Continue." Press (enter), then choose (Y) to save.
                                11.Hit ESC until you get back to the "Disk Manager Main Menu."
                                12.Hit ESC again and select (Yes) to exit Disk Manager.
                                13.Remove the floppy and reboot the system. The DDO should come up
                                   and the system will boot to C:

                              Method 3: Manual Mode (Single Partition)

                                 1.Boot from a bootable DOS floppy.
                                 2.Insert the Disk Manager diskette in A:.
                                 3.Type DM /m to start Disk Manager in Manual mode.
                                 4.At Disk Manager Status screen press ALT-C.
                                 5.At Disk Manager Main Menu choose (H)ard Disk Installation.
                                 6.Select Disk 1.
                                 7.AT Hard Disk Installation Menu choose (P)artition Setup and
                                   Configuration.
                                 8.Choose (N) for New Table.
                                 9.Choose (Yes) in response to "Allow drive to be installed with a single
                                   DOS partition?"
                                10.At "Partition Types" choose DOS.
                                11.At "Partition Entry Modes" choose (M)Bytes.
                                12.In response to "Enter size of partition in Mbytes" press (enter). Scroll up
                                   to Line 1. Underneath TYPE confirm that it says *DOS. The * is
                                   important.

                                        If it does not show *DOS, see the note below.
                                        If it shows *DOS, then continue with the procedure.

                                13.Scroll back down to "Save Partition Table and Continue" and press
                                   (enter). Then choose (Y) to save.
                                14.Hit ESC until you get back to the "Disk Manager Main Menu."
                                15.Hit ESC again and select (Yes) to exit Disk Manager.
                                16.Remove the floppy and reboot the system. The DDO should come up
                                   and the system will boot to C:

                              Method 4: Manual Mode (Multiple Partitions)

                                 1.Boot from a bootable DOS floppy.
                                 2.Insert the Disk Manager diskette in A:.
                                 3.Type DM /m to start Disk Manager in Manual mode.
                                 4.At Disk Manager Status screen press ALT-C.
                                 5.At Disk Manager Main Menu choose (H)ard Disk Installation.
                                 6.Select Disk 1.
                                 7.At Hard Disk Installation Menu choose (P)artition Setup and
                                   Configuration.
                                 8.On line 1, underneath TYPE, confirm that it says *DOS. On line 2
                                   confirm that it says *DOS-Extended. The * is important.

                                        If it does not show *DOS and *DOS-Extended, see the note
                                        below.
                                        If it shows *DOS and *DOS-Extended, then continue with this
                                        procedure.

                                 9.With the highlighted bar on line 1 (the line showing *DOS), press the W
                                   key. (There is no option for "W" on the screen. You will not see anything
                                   happen.) The "W" rewrites the boot information.
                                10.The highlight bar should now be on the line that says "Save Partition Table
                                   and Continue." Press (enter), then choose (Y) to save.
                                11.At Hard Disk Installation Menu choose (P)artition Setup and
                                   Configuration again.
                                12.Place the highlighted bar on line 2 (the line showing *DOS-Extended) and
                                   press the W key.
                                13.The highlight bar should now be on the line that says "Save Partition Table
                                   and Continue." Press (enter), then choose (Y) to save.
                                14.Hit ESC until you get back to the "Disk Manager Main Menu."
                                15.Hit ESC again and select (Yes) to exit Disk Manager.
                                16.Remove the floppy and reboot the system. The DDO should come up
                                   and the system will boot to C:


                              NOTE: If *DOS or *DOS Extended do not appear under TYPE (it will only
                              say DOS or DOS-Extended), the DDO has been corrupted to the extent that
                              the DDO cannot be reliably restored to the drive. You can continue on with the
                              procedure, however, you may or may not be able to access the data. If the
                              system boots and you can access data, then you should back up important data
                              and Disk Manager should be re-installed on the hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlegrand
ID: 1759843
I think this is an excellent answer, but now I have to try to find out where to obtain a Disk Manager diskette. Snowolfe's answer is simpler and doesn't pose any additional questions, and therefore I prefer it. Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759844
Go to WWW.SEGATE.COM or WWW.MAXTOR.COM they have the ONTRACK utility for Download for free. good luck
0