Solved

Invalid VxD dynamic link call.....

Posted on 1998-11-30
4
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
In order to access my school's network resources, i need to install Client for Microsoft Networks.
When i dial in to my school via RAS, the microsoft networking window appears asking for my username & password.When i enter these information & press okay, a blue screen appears with the following error "Invalid VxD dynamic link call from VNBT(01)+0000F3FA to device VTDI, service E." This problem disappears when i remove client for microsoft networks.
i ran windows setup but the problem was not solved.
Note: i have winsock2 installed on my computer.
Can anyone pls help? I'm really desperate.....
0
Comment
Question by:0moon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
Comment Utility
try this

Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.

In the Named box, type "vtdi.386" (without quotation marks), and then click Find Now.

In the list of found files, right-click a Vtdi.386 file that is not in the Windows\System folder, and then click Rename.

Type a new name for the Vtdi.386 file (such as Vtdi.xxx), and then press ENTER.

Repeat steps 3-4 for each Vtdi.386 file that is not in the Windows\System folder.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
PSS ID Number: Q137335
Article last modified on 08-14-1997
 
95
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
95
WINDOWS
kbenv kbtshoot
 
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
This article describes the three parts of the following error message:
 
   Invalid VxD dynamic link call from <Part 1> to device <Part 2>,
   service <Part 3>
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Normally, an Invalid Dynamic Link Call error message is the result of an
incompatibility between driver versions, or a damaged or missing driver.
Try uninstalling and then reinstalling any programs or components that you
installed recently (before the error message occurred).
 
The error message stated above may occur because your computer is
configured incorrectly. This may be due to a device driver that was added
or removed recently.
 
Part 1
------
 
 - Part 1 may be divided into an encoded device name, object number, and
   offset, such as "VMM(0A) + 0000001C." This example means the problem
   was detected in the VMM virtual device driver, in object 0A, at offset
   0000001C.
 
 - If Part 1 is an eight-character sequence of letters and numbers, such as
   "C13A1EC6," a device driver jumped to an invalid location. The identity
   of the driver could not be determined.
 
   If this is the case, restart your computer in Safe mode by pressing the
   F8 key when you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, then choosing
   Safe Mode from the Windows 95 Startup menu. If the error message does
   not reoccur, the problem may be caused by one of the installed device
   drivers. For information about how to create a new System.ini file
   without third-party drivers, see the following article in the Microsoft
   Knowledge Base:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q140441
      TITLE     : Creating a New System.ini File Without Third-Party
                  Drivers
 
Part 2
------
 
 - If Part 2 is the name of a device (such as VMD), the named device
   driver should be upgraded to a Windows 95-compatible version.
 
   When this type of error occurs, it means Part 1 requested that Part 2
   perform an operation that Part 2 does not support. This typically
   means that there is a version mismatch between the two drivers.
 
   If this is the case, make certain Part 1 and Part 2 are compatible. If
   the driver identified in Part 2 is provided with Windows 95, make sure
   the driver identified in Part 1 is designed for Windows 95.
 
   The driver identified in Part 2 may not be compatible with Windows 95
   because a newly installed program may have replaced the Windows 95
   standard driver with a customized driver. This is typically the case
   for device drivers marked with an exclamation point in the table below.
 
 - If Part 2 is a four-character sequence of letters and numbers, such as
   "0418," a device driver required by the system could not be found.
   See the below table for a list of commonly encountered device
   drivers and their identification numbers.
 
   If this is the case, install the missing driver or remove the driver
   identified in Part 1 that requires it.
 
Part 3
------
 
Part 3 provides the service ordinal (for example, it identifies which
service from Part 2 was requested but could not be satisfied).
 
If the service number is unusually large (for example, the first two
digits are not both zero), the problem may be that Part 1 is damaged.
However, service numbers as large as 0191 are not unusual if the
device driver identified in Part 2 is VMM.
 
If Part 3 is unusually large, reinstall the driver identified in Part
1. Remember, Part 1 may contain a device name, an object number, and
an offset.
 
How to Determine a Device Driver's Source
-----------------------------------------
 
1. The device driver name may suggest the name of the program that
   installed it. For example, CCVKD is the virtual keyboard device driver
   installed by Carbon Copy. Virtual devices often begin with the letter
   "V" and end in the letter "D." For example, VNAVD is the Norton Anti-
   Virus device driver.
 
   If you are successful in identifying the source of the driver, remove
   the corresponding program.
 
2. The device driver name may begin with the letters "NW," suggesting
   that it may be a Novell NetWare networking driver. Other clues that
   may identify a driver as network-related are the presence of the
   letters "NDIS," "NET," or "SERVER."
 
3. If you are unable to identify the program or component that installed
   the driver, search the [386Enh] section of the System.ini file
   for a line with the following form
 
      Device=<DeviceName>.386
 
   where <DeviceName> is the name of the device driver, possibly with a
   path, or possibly with a slightly modified name. For example:
 
      Device=ccvkd.386
 
4. If the driver that needs to be replaced is one of the Windows 95
   standard drivers, run Windows 95 Setup again, and choose to verify the
   installation.
 
The following table lists virtual device drivers you may encounter.
 
Legend:
 
# - Indicates a standard Windows 95 driver.
 
! - Indicates a standard Windows 95 driver that may have been replaced by
    a third-party product.
 
$ - Indicates a driver provided by a third-party manufacturer.
 
3.0 - Indicates a driver from Windows 3.0.
 
3.1, 3.11 - Indicates device drivers that have been superseded by drivers
            in Windows 95.
 
       ID    Driver
       No.   Name      Driver Description
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
#      0001  VMM       Virtual Machine Manager
#      0002  DEBUG     WDEB386 Kernel Debugger
!      0003  VPICD     Virtual Programmable Interrupt Controller Device
#      0004  VDMAD     Virtual Direct Memory Access Device
!      0005  VTD       Virtual Timer Device
#      0006  V86MMGR   Virtual 8086-mode Memory Manager
#      0007  PAGESWAP  Demand Paging Swap Device
#      0008  PARITY    Parity-checking Device
#      0009  REBOOT    System Reboot Device
!      000A  VDD       Virtual Display Device
#      000B  VSD       Virtual Sound Device
!      000C  VMD       Virtual Mouse Device
!      000D  VKD       Virtual Keyboard Device
!      000E  VCD       Virtual Communications Device
!      000F  VPD       Virtual Printer Device
3.1    0010  BLOCKDEV  Block Device Driver
#      0010  IOS       Input/Output Supervisor
#      0011  VMCPD     Virtual Math Coprocessor Device
#      0012  EBIOS     PS/2 Extended BIOS Device Driver
#      0013  BIOSXLAT  BIOS Translation Device Driver
#      0014  VNETBIOS  Virtual NetBIOS Device Driver
#      0015  DOSMGR    MS-DOS Device Driver
#      0017  SHELL     Shell Interface Device
#      0018  VMPOLL    Virtual Machine Polling Detection Device
! 3.1  001A  DOSNET    MS-DOS Network Interface Driver - This driver is
                       often replaced by third-party network drivers
!      001B  VFD       Virtual Floppy Device
$!     001C  LOADHI    EMM386 Memory Manager Driver - This driver is often
                       replaced by third-party memory managers
#      0020  INT13     Fixed Disk Interrupt Driver
! 3.1  0021  PAGEFILE  Paging File Device - This driver is often replaced
                       by RAM-doubling software
       0022  SCSI      SCSI Device
       0023  MCA_POS   MCA_POS Device
       0024  SCSIFD    SCSI FastDisk Device
       0025  VPEND     Pen Device
3.1    0026  APM       Advanced Power Management Device
#      0026  VPOWERD   Virtual Advanced Power Management Device
#      0027  VXDLDR    VxD Loader device
#      0028  NDIS      NDIS wrapper
#      002A  VWIN32    Windows 95 Win32 Support Driver
#      002B  VCOMM     Windows 95 Communications Device Driver
#      002C  SPOOLER   Print Spooler
3.1    002D  WIN32S    WIN32S Driver
3.11   0031  VNB       NetBEUI Driver from Windows for Workgroups
3.11   0032  SERVER    NetBEUI Driver from Windows for Workgroups
#      0033  CONFIGMG  Plug and Play Configuration Manager
3.1    0034  DWCFGMG   Configuration Manager for Windows 3.1 and MS-DOS
#      0035  SCSIPORT  I/O Subsystem Miniport Loader/Driver
#      0036  VFBACKUP  Helper Driver for Backup Applications
#      0037  ENABLE    Accessibility Driver
#      0038  VCOND     Virtual Console Device for WIN32 Console Subsystem
#      003C  ISAPNP    ISA Plug and Play Enumerator
#      003D  BIOS      BIOS Plug and Play Enumerator
#      003E  WINSOCK   Windows Network Sockets
#      003F  WSIPX     Windows Network Sockets for IPX
#      0040  IFSMGR    Installable File System Manager
#      0041  VCDFSD    CD-ROM File System Driver
#      0042  MRCI32    Microsoft Real-time Compression Driver
#      0043  PCI       PCI Plug and Play Enumerator
#      0045  EISA      EISA Plug and Play Enumerator
#      011F  VFLATD    Linear Frame Buffer Video Driver
#      0442  VTDAPI    Multimedia Timer Services Driver
3.0    0444  VADMAD    Auto-initialize DMA
!      0445  VSBD      Sound Blaster (Windows Resource Kit)   This driver
                       is often replaced by third-party sound drivers
#      0460  UNIMODEM  Universal Modem Driver
#      0480  VNETSUP   Network Support Driver
#      0481  VREDIR    Network Redirector
#      0483  VSHARE    File Sharing Support Driver
3.11   0484            Old IFSMGR from Windows for Workgroups
#      0486  VFAT      32-bit File System Driver
#      0487  NWLINK    32-bit IPX/SPX-compatible Protocol
#      0488  VTDI      TCP/IP Driver
#      0489  VIP       TCP/IP Driver
#      048A  VTCP      TCP/IP Driver
#      048B  VCACHE    Cache Manager
#      048C  VUDP      User Datagram Protocol Driver
#      048E  NWREDIR   Windows 95 NetWare-compatible Redirector
#      0491  FILESEC   File Security Driver
#      0492  NWSERVER  Windows 95 NetWare-compatible File Server
#      049B  VNBT      NetBIOS Transport for TCP/IP
 
KBCategory: kbenv kbtshoot
KBSubcategory: win95
Additional reference words: 95
======================================================================
Keywords          : win95 kbfaq
Version           : 95
Platform          : WINDOWS
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1997.


 

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
Comment Utility
nice - general - covers every problem in the world
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mwakefield earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
try renaming all your *.pwl files from a dos prompt...to search for them in dos use this command:


         dir /s *.pwl


when you reboot it will recreate your password list file when you login...
0