Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multi-function printer

Posted on 1998-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Will any of the new multi-function printers work with a Power Computing 7100? We have a setup with a 7100 and an SE linked to an Apple Personal LaserWriter. Would like to add a multi-function printer either to the network or to the 7100.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:buchananks
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gearbox111798
ID: 1537112
What do you mean by "multi-function" printers?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1537113
The all in one copier/fax/scanner/printer/toaster units.... I would think they can be hooked to your mac, as long as you have drivers for it and correct cabling.

First thing I would do, is to check the companies web-sites and see if they support Macs.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 300 total points
ID: 1537114
The multi-function printer must support a serial connection (printer port, modem port) if you are going to access it from the SE. The 7100 should have built-in Ethernet in addition to the serial ports (printer, modem).

The PowerComputing machine is a Mac and will behave like one.
0