Solved

Partitian a fat32 drive.

Posted on 1998-11-30
23
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need to create a drive O: on my laptop for certain reasons.  I tried to do a Drivespace, create a compressed drive, but got error "Can't compress a fat32".  How can I get this done???  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RUSTY
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +7
23 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Fat32 is the new improved (maybe) Fat system.  Microsoft has no tools to quickly convert the fat32 back to fat. The bruit force solution is to back up, reformat and reinstall.  Is it time to clean up your installation anyway?  Then you can reformat in FAT to get an o: if you want to.

What is it you are trying to do?  Maybe there is another way to go about it.  Would a RAM drive or CD-ROM do what you want, for example?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Drivespace was not designed for FAT32 as it is not needed for efficiency.
Drivespace was created in the days when Big HD's were big money.

I would suggest getting a 3rd party program like "Partition Magic" that will modify your current partition to make a fat 16 version. Then you can use drivespace.

As i would reccommend a backup prior to this maybe you should go with "rosefire's"  reformat suggestion.

Netmage
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> I need to create a drive O: on my laptop for certain reasons.

Please explain those reasons.

Drive-letters are usually sequentially-assigned,
i.e., 'C', 'D', 'E', ..., 'M', 'N', 'O', ...
so you need software like Partition Magic
to create some free space, an extended partition,
and multiple logical-drives within that extended-partition.
Or, use the "virtual-disk" device-driver to take some
of your RAM, and "emulate" a drive-letter.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
RUSTY, Good news and the bad news.  The good news it can be done only if you repartition the drive.  The bad see below.

Drvspace is not compatible with fat32 as outlined below, you will have to backup all data and then delete the partition with fdisk and then recreate the partition and format the drive with fat16, you then will beable to drvspace this drive into a compressed drive.

DriveSpace Is Not Supported with FAT32 Drives
Last reviewed: August 5, 1998
Article ID: Q150579

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release 2

SYMPTOMS
When you try to compress a drive with DriveSpace or DriveSpace 3, you may receive the following error message:


   Drive C cannot be compressed because it is a FAT32 drive.

   ID Number: DRVSPACE738

Also, when you view Drivespace 3 Properties the size of a hard disk is listed as 2 gigabytes (GB) when the drive is larger than 2 GB. This may happen on FAT32 drives.


CAUSE
DriveSpace was designed to work with the FAT12 and FAT16 file systems and cannot be used with drives using the FAT32 file system.

STATUS
This feature is under review and will be considered for inclusion in a future release.

If you need more then let me know.
       

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
As you don't explain the reasons, I can supose you need only the existence of a "device" named "O:", ¿why not use the SUBST command?. It doesn't take disk nor memory space, and supplies you any letter you need (provided that CONFIG.SYS states LASTDRIVE=Z)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
Comment Utility
If you want to keep your data, do not, I repeat, do NOT try to use Partition Magic, or any other utility to convert a FAT32 partition back to FAT. You will lose the data every time.

Just an FYI
0
 

Author Comment

by:RUSTY
Comment Utility
The reason for needing an O: drive is that I am creating a VB app that will be used on our network.  The databases the app will point to live on a server box we have designated on client computers as drive O:.  In order to work on the app at home on the laptop, and keep the version in step with the version living on my networked pc, I do not want one of the VB apps looking to C: and the other looking to O: for data.  If they both look to O:, I can simply copy the write-time app back and forth between computers without re-pointing all references to the data drive every time.
Thank you everyone for your input.  I certainly hope Microsoft updates Drivespace for fat32 soon, or another way to effortlessly partitian a fat32 drive.  At home, on fat16, I rather like keeping data in different drives, it is yet another way to organize.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
Comment Utility
I dont see why mapping drive c: as drive o:(as well as c:)  wont solve your problem? Even  though i can see the point of  keeping the data on separate drives, you could always use a sub-directory on C: instead.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:RUSTY
Comment Utility
I don't need to do the partitian for the reason of organization.  But only because the data for the program will live out on the network to a drive mapped as O: on our client pcs.  My problem with the VB app is that there are LOTS of references to where the databases live (and there are many databases in use in this app.)  So when I work on the design-time app at home on the laptop, I want the briefcase version to look to O:, just like on the lan at work, for the databases.  You see, I go home, make LOTS of modifications, then to work and copy the program from laptop to pc.  Then modifications are made at work on the pc, then copy the whole to laptop to go home with.  I will keep overwriting the c: with o: and o: with c: back and forth.  Too time consuming, and problematic.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
Comment Utility
Using Subst command, or simply mapping a local directory as a network drive is the answer.  Subst would probably be the best solution. (subst o: c:\(directory name))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
Rusty you are absolutely right. you do not need a new partition. what you need to do is get the DRIVEMAPPER from PARTITION MAGIC 4 or 3 and then you Can Change the LETTER of the DRIVE you want to use a O:. one thing though. If you REmap and you have applications running on E: for Example then you registry will get REMAP to 0 as well. I would suggest you use remap the partition you use for storage and then you will avoid complication. so it should be, I REPEAT, a PArtition use for Storage.(meaning it doesnothave APPZ or application use for WINDOWS) later, you can install APPZ or GAMES if your intention is to leave it like that.
FYI I just DID and IT works. ;p. GOOD LUCK.

check www.powerquest.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
I believe istals claim to an answer is basically what otta said on Monday, November 30 1998 - 05:58PM PST.  istal, you should let the questioner decide if you have an answer and not just claim it, especially if someone else proposed the same basic thing.

(I am making this comment here so taht otta won't have to feel s/he looks childish if s/he were to say this.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RUSTY
Comment Utility
rosefire is correct.
 
Also, I am spooked to use Partitian Majic.  And I'm not in a position to reformat the whole HD.  
If anyone has a solution, simple as drivespace, that costs as much, I would like to award points to that individual.  

To partitian has always been a given, I don't know why MS would not have built a utility for it with Win98 or some such.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Do you have a means to back up your drive before you work on compressing it?  A good full system backup with microsoft backup or any of the others like seagate or adaptec would make this fairly easy.  You just have to make certain you get ALL the system files so you can restore onto a bare disk.

Are you dead set on using FAT32?  If you will consider converting it back to FAT your solution would be 99% done.

(The potential solution's complexity depends on being able to back up or not.)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Have you tried this?

GO to a DOS prompt from start > programs > dos prompt

Type

SUBST O: C:

if you type

CD O:

You should wind up seeing your c drive.  In essence O: will be a "mirror" of your c: drive.  If you return to windows and look under "My Computer" you will have an O: and a C: both with the same label as the original C: drive.  That is how it works on my windows 98 at any rate.  Exiting the DOS session doesn't make the letter go away.  You can do this with subdirectories too.

SUBST O: C:\WINDOWS

creates a O drive that is in essence your C:\windows directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RUSTY
Comment Utility
Cool.  And does the "mirror" stay even after rebooting, or is it something I would need to reset each time.  And would the O: "mirror" update along with the C: drive?  Is it like a cross-reference?

I'll try it now on the laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RUSTY
Comment Utility
    EH!   PERFECT!  
Points for you, rosefire!
Post an answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
I haven't tried it, but I would be pretty certain you could put the SUBST command in the autoexec.bat file it would set it up at boot every time.  Otherwise, you could make a batch file and set it up to run minimized and put it in your startup menu.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
I will post this as an answer, but I really wasn't the only one suggesting this. If you want to give distributed credit, try checking with the people who run this thing.  I think I just explained it in a way that made sense to you.


BTW, you probably know this, but you will have to be certain that your lastdrive is set to at least o: or the letter may not be available.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Yes, the mirror will update along with the actual drive.  They really are exactly the same storage location on your hard drive.  There are just multiple ways to get there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Yes, the mirror will update along with the actual drive.  They really are exactly the same storage location on your hard drive.  There are just multiple ways to get there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
Hey, Rusty !!!; if you re-read first answers, the use of SUBST command was proposed twice (by me and by Jason). If you find it works OK, ¿why you didn't take it as a good answer then? (just only to know; no problem with the points).
0
 

Author Comment

by:RUSTY
Comment Utility
Hi.  rosefire said how with enough detail to understand having no exposure to the process previously.  For fair, I've posted points for you two too.  Thanks.  
0