Solved

request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER") doesn't work

Posted on 1998-11-30
6
997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

I tried using the command :

<%=request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER")%>

in my script but it only give me an empty string.  Is there some variable that I must declare or create in order to display the server  environment variable?  

I appreciate any help to get the script to work. Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:rick101396
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rick101396
ID: 1840107
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1840108
To use the LOGON_USER, the user must actually log in to the NT server.  Therefore you would have to have a profile set up for that user.  the other variables will work fine.

ie:
<%=Request.ServerVariables("HTTp_REMOTEHOST") %>


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1840109
You can force a login on NT by removing the NT-rights for IUSR_machinename on the directories/files.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rick101396
ID: 1840110
MasseyM:

The code that I tried to execute didn't give me the user names.  What I want to do is be able to get the logon user name and redirect them different web page if they proper access.  

<html> <head><title>New Page </title></head>
<body>
<p>User Name: <%=request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER")%> </p>
<p>Remote User: <%=request.ServerVariables("HTTP_REMOTEHOST")%> </p>
</body>
</html>

I tried view the page with the codes (above) on both my computer and on another computer on the Intranet, but I am not getting anything for the script except empty strings.  What I am running on my workstation is IIS 4 with ASP.  Could it be because I am missing something?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 50 total points
ID: 1840111
Firstly HTTP_REMOTEHOST should read REMOTE_HOST.

But I'm not sure that this is what you want as it does not always contain the name of the remote computer as it can contain the IP address of this machine.

As has been said before the LOGON_USER is not normally established unless a logon has occurred.

To get a better idea of what variables are being set in your particular case try running the script below.

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>HTTP Variables</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY><H1>HTTP SERVER VARIABLES></H1>
<TABLE>
<TR><TD><B>Server Variable</B></TD><TD><B>Value</B></TD></TR>
<% For Each name In Request.ServerVariables %>
<TR><TD> <%= name %> </TD><TD>  <%= Request.ServerVariables(name) %> </TD></TR>
<% Next %>
</TABLE>

 
</BODY></HTML>

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick101396
ID: 1840112
Thanks,

I think I could try to understand it from here.


0