Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

com port problems

Posted on 1998-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I recently re-installed win 95 on my computer and now the modem will not operate. My computer uses a serial mouse and the only ports it shows available are com 1 and com 2. Win 95 has put the modem on 1 and the mouse on 2. I had this problem once just after buying the computer and after taking it into the shop I found that they had changed the modem to com 3. I was able to add com ports 4 and 5, but even then, I began to have problems with my mouse. If the solution entails adding com 3, I need specific instructions on how to do this. Is this an IRQ conflict?
0
Comment
Question by:tre
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vikiing earned 200 total points
ID: 1145695
If modem & mouse hare sharing same IRQ, then none of them would work TOGETHER, this is, trying to use mouse when modem is running and vice-versa, will bring you a headache which almost surely end when Winshit shows you a blue screen saying "System is dead" (o some other funny statement).

Try the following sequence:

My PC --> Control Panel --> System icon --> Ports (COM & LPT) --> COM2 --> Device Manager tab --> Resources tab

If there is some IRQ conflict, it should appear there.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:TeamUtopiC
ID: 1145696
Buy a play modem!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6858746
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0