?
Solved

Question for icd

Posted on 1998-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi icd,

I am just starting to learn CGI and need a script similar to the one you added when you answered "How Do I do This?" Only instead of the two fields: Name and Email Address I like it to be: an URL (hyperlink) and Describtion. So without the many extras that are usually included with such scripts.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gardens
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1829837
just change the names from name and email to url and description, post the code you are looking at and I will show you what to change
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardens
ID: 1829838
Sorry flivauda, I couldn't answer before: some family related problems. I would appreciate it if you could change the code for me.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10013514

----cut here----
#!/usr/local/bin/perl

require "cgi-bin.pl";

print&PrintHeader;
print<< END__ OF_HEADER__ ;
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>

EMAIL: $in{'email'} NAME: $in{'name'}<br>

</body>
</html>
__END-OF-HEADER__
1;

----cut here----

Just one question about this. If I store a page from Experts Exchange (with the extension html or txt) I can't just cut and
past it. The tags for EE's table are added and so are the special
characters like &lt; and &quot;  So how can I just cut and past it (do I need a program that converts html in txt; but even then there still are the additional table tags)?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1829839
'END__ OF_HEADER__'
and
'__END-OF-HEADER__'
should be the same
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 

Author Comment

by:gardens
ID: 1829840
Thanks ozo, you are right.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flivauda earned 480 total points
ID: 1829841
in the perl code change:
EMAIL: $in{'email'} NAME: $in{'name'}<br>
to
URL: $in{'url'} DESCRIPTION: $in{'description'}<br>

and in your html form, you need to change the input fields form (most likely)
<input name="email">
to
<input name="url">

and
<input name="name">
to
<textarea name="description" rows=5 cols=50>
</textarea>

and you should be set
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardens
ID: 1829842
Thanks a lot flivauda!
0