Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scsi cd-rom

Posted on 1998-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a p90 Hewlett-Packard pc.  It has a scsi interface built into the mother board.  It has a scsi 1GB hard drive.  I purchased a scsi cd-rom (Teac 32x) and installed it.  When I booted, the pc doesn't recognize the cd rom.  It sees no "D" drive.
I'm currently using win 3.1 and want to install win 98, but I need a cd rom to install it!  Does a scsi cd rom need a driver?  None came with the drive.  The manufacturer says I need a scsi driver.  Would my hard drive work without a scsi driver?
0
Comment
Question by:cyberdove
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 380 total points
ID: 1130070
You do need a scsi cdrom driver in order for your cdrom to work.  Tell us your cdrom model and maybe I can help finding the driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1130071
cyberdove,

The driver that you need will be the cd rom driver for your scsi card.  and you will need to make sure that on your cd rom that it is jumpered so that termination is enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberdove
ID: 1130072
there is no scsi card.  It is integral to the motherboard.  I was able to locate the driver at the hewlett packard web site.
0