?
Solved

Major goof with attrib...

Posted on 1998-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I was using NBTSTAT with it's various (-) options then, after reading an article on another subject, switched to my c:\windows directory and absent-mindly began using ATTRIB with its (-) options on the entire directory.  Oh dear!!!

Long lists of files scrolled by as I used the -h option.  More long lists scrolled by as I used the -s option.  I may have even used -r.  It was about this time time that I realized my error.  I was thinking DIR /A:H, etc...

How can I rebuild the proper file attributes in this directory?  I imagine I'll need to use a boot disk and restore my system files one at a time unless someone knows how to do this some other way.  Once the Win95B is up and running, I guess I'll have to rebuild file attributes for my apps as they complain about not finding this or that file.  Please make suggestions.

I need to restore this workstation asap.  Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:ptpovo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cumbo earned 800 total points
ID: 1759849
ptpovo,

The quickest and easiest method is to run setup from the Win95 CD. If setup gives you the option to reinstall or fix/replace missing/corrupted files choose fix/replace.

If no option is given choose re-install. You won't lose any applications.

The alternative is resetting the attribs. on each file one at a time or in groups *.dll, *.ini, etc. This requires that you know which file has which attribute. Not impossible but, extemely messy and time consuming.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759850
i personally wouldn't worry about it - just leave them be and make sure not to start playing with deltree
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759851
i personally wouldn't worry about it - just leave them be and make sure not to start playing with deltree

0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:ptpovo
ID: 1759852
cumbo - I found a similarly configured workstation and typed ATTRIB>LPT1 in the c:\windows directory.  I used a boot disk to start up the workstation with the problem, logged in using a netx client and typed ATTRIB>LPT1 in the c:\windows directory.  What a mess I made. I chose the slow approach and compared the lists one file at a time making changes where necessary and I now have a my workstation back.

I had already tried the WIN95 setup routine from the flat file on the hard drive but was unable to get past the Product ID screen and I couldn't figure out how to dump the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ProductId key using regedit in DOS mode.  Hmmm a good question for another post....

snowolfe - thanks for the advice...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1759853
ptpovo,

Glad you fixed the problem. Good idea to print the Attrib's and compare.
Slow going tho..When system is up & running you can copy your
product code from the "General" tab under the "System" icon in
Control Panel. Write it down in a safe place.

A handy place to keep reg numbers is in your Autoexec.bat file.
Edit the autoexec.bat file that reads: REM Win 95 Reg code
nnnnn-oem-nnnnnnn-nnnnn. Save the file and copy to a floppy.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RayFrye
ID: 1759854
I currently run a single PC with multiple versions of Windows as a support system for a number of PC users.  To make my life easier I have turned off all the system, hidden and read-only attributes in the multiple windows directories and at the DOS level. (Basically, no +s +h or +r setting anywhere in the entire file system,) These attribute settings (or non-settings) do not cause me problems.

So, my suggestion is to leave the attributes alone and continue to run the system as is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptpovo
ID: 1759855
RayFrye, I didn't realize you could remove those attributes, particularly the system flag.  The problem I had was that windows wouldn't start.  As I later dicovered, numerous files had been inadvertently given a system flag - specifically win.com.  Windows complained that it couldn't find this file and refused to proceed.  So, in a nutshell, everything will work just fine with no attribute settings, but, if you choose to use them, be sure you use them properly...  Thanks for the tip.
0