Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a Good Graphics program

Posted on 1998-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Anyone know of a good graphics program that will allow me to create tile-able background images?  (Preferably freeware)

I need this to create semi-realistic tiles of grass, dirt, water, ect.  Thanks a MILLION if you can help.
0
Comment
Question by:zabman
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jason_G
ID: 1113302
Hi zabman,
Here is a program that generates cool 3-D seemless tiles, and it's free.
*TeraLogic Texture Maker 32*
http://www.download.com/PC/Result/TitleDetail/0,4,0-51035,1000.html?st.dl.results.list.tdtl

Enjoy!

Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Gorman (jason_gorman@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, http://scholars.com
Microsoft Certified Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1113303
Sausage Software has a free tile maker... Never tried it.. maybe good ?  www.sausage.com
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
3DMAX earned 20 total points
ID: 1113304
You could get the demo of Adobe Photoshop which is a really powerful program for 2D art after downloading that you could use some of the tutorials found at Adobe's webpage to help you create your tiles . Both the demo and tutorials are found at www.adobe.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:zabman
ID: 1113305
Thank you very much to  Jason_G and MasseyM for there help, those are exactly what I was looking for.  However, YOU ONLY COMMENTED!!!! :-( so 3DMAX get's the points.  oh well, only 10 pts. Not the end of the world!  

Thanks for all your help!
0