[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compressing files to .EXE

Posted on 1998-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Is it possible to compress a file that spans more than one floppy disk to a selfExtracting .EXE file using WinZip?
0
Comment
Question by:garryd
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1728788
I am not entirely sure, but I doubt it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 200 total points
ID: 1728789
yeah you can, get WINRAR 2 or ARJ is other compression programs that can span a bigger file on smaller files that fit on floppy disk.
0