Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual Monitor Feature Windows98

Posted on 1998-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What hardware and software considerations should I know about to use Windows98 dual monitor feature? In particular is it possible to use 1 Crt monitor and 1 LCD monitor on the same PC? COmpaqu advetise this ability on some of their PCs.
What about video card compatibility?
0
Comment
Question by:4552
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1648154
From what I had first understood, you had to use the PCI interface for your Graphics cards.  Both had to support them.  Now what I am hearing is that only your MAIN card has to use the PCI bus.  The other can use an AGP interface.  I believe microsoft has a list of compatible card somewhere.  I am not sure where though.  If anyone knows, I am sure they will post it.

Hope that helps a little.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dave1968 earned 100 total points
ID: 1648155
Everything you need to know about multiple monitor/card use is in the c:\windows\display.txt file included in most every Windows 98 setup
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1648156
See, I told you someone would know where to look :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1648157
i have on my desk a 400 with two matrox g200 cards - i found, however that you really need to read the compatability list because older matrox cards did not work together - also i had problems when using three cards (had to use a stealth 2000 as the third card) - you can use either multiple pci or a combination of pci and an agp - but as stated above - with an agp - the pci in the lowest (i think) irq will become master - now with the laptop you're mentioning, that is not going to be quite the same - i have a couple of compaq laptops here and they can simultaneously display on both a monitor and the lcd screen - but i don't think you will be able to get 98 to recognize that as two seperate video devices
0