Solved

DBGrid cell has focus.

Posted on 1998-11-30
3
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
You see, I have a problemo. I need my DBGRrid to have a combobox but it seems VB's DBGRID can't do that... (need some 3rd party software...which I don't have the money to pay for)

So my idea is to move a hidden combobox, make it visible ontop of the cell that currently has focus... So my question is how do you get DBGrid to tell you that so and so cell in so and so row currently has focus???

thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:load_o_crap
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cedricd earned 50 total points
ID: 1497883
With the row propertie you have the number of the row's active
With the col propertie you have the number of the column's active
With this you have the coordonate of the active cell
With dbgrid1.columns(col), you have the value of this cell.
(when i say the active cell, it's the cell which has the focus)
now you can imagine a numbered name for the combo and then make a relation between the col and row and the combo's name.
This is the only solution for you problem i think
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1497884
I can give you a source code example but not for 50 points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:load_o_crap
ID: 1497885
thanx a bundle
0