Solved

Pinout of IEEE 1284

Posted on 1998-11-30
30
1,852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What is the pinout of the IEEE 1284 bidirectional
printer cable 25male/36centronic ? and what is the
number of conductors?

Please give a reference on the web that all pinout
for all cables and conrectors.
0
Comment
Question by:fadih
  • 15
  • 9
  • 4
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130073
Rather than cut and paste, your answer can be found at:

http://www.lvr.com/parport.htm


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130074
See in particular the file called "pinouts".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cam_rat
ID: 1130075
Pin        Description      I/O
1           -Strobe            Out
2           +Data Bit 0      Out
3           +Data Bit 1      Out
4           +Data Bit 2      Out
5           +Data Bit 3      Out
6           +Data Bit 4      Out
7           +Data Bit 5      Out
8           +Data Bit 6      Out
9           +Data Bit 7      Out
10          -Acknowledge  In
11          +Busy             In
12          +Paper End     In
13          +Select           In
14          -Auto Feed      Out
15          -Error              In
16          -Initialize Printer   Out
17          -Select Input    Out
18          -Data Bit 0 Return (GND)     In
19          -Data Bit 1 Return (GND)     In
20          -Data Bit 2 Return (GND)     In
21          -Data Bit 3 Return (GND)     In
22          -Data Bit 4 Return (GND)     In
23          -Data Bit 5 Return (GND)     In
24          -Data Bit 6 Return (GND)     In
25          -Data Bit 7 Return (GND)     In

Otherwise try
www.byterunner.com/
www.fapo.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130076
I believe I had already difinitively answered the question when cam_rat tried to claim an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadih
ID: 1130077
Sorry cam-rat but what I need is how the two ends of the cable are linked together
and why is the number of conductors 18 tp?Please try again
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130078
Have you looked at http://www.lvr.com/parport.htm yet?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130079
The if you click on "pinouts" it will give you the pintouts for all three connector styles in a single table in adobe acrobat pdf. I think this table is just what you are looking for.   If you can't read the pdf file, download the adobe acrobat reader from adobe's site.  

They don't call http://www.lvr.com/parport.htm  "Parallel Port Central" for nothing.  If this is not exactly what you wanted, I am sure you will find what you wanted at this site.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130080
You might look here with your browser if you don't have/want the PDF hassle:
http://eleceng.ukc.ac.uk/hwb/ca_Printer.html
Also check the connector page listings for PC Parallel & Centronics to get conductor descriptions.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadih
ID: 1130081
rosefire:I have the pinout table  from http://www.lvr.com/parport.htm ,I don't understand how the 2 sides of the cables are linked together.:there are 3 sub categories; Dsub(IEEE 1284A),CENTRONIC (IEEE 1284B) AND IEEE 1284 C.
I need a bi-directional 18tp  Dsub 25 male  linked to 36 centronic . Please give me some explanation.

rmarotta:The link is ok ;It shows how pinout from both ends are
connected but it is pinout of regular printer and not IEEE 1284 bi-directional cable
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130082
I am not sure what you are unclear on at this point.  What one refers to as "Regular Centronics" cables and a "bidirectional 1284" cable are the same cable, so long as they have the connector that mates the way you want. Recently, a new so-called "miniature: cable connector was defined since the old style centronics are HUGE.  As an EE I have designed 1284 interfaces for certain HP product and I know a lot about what we are discussing, however, I am unclear on what information you are still lacking.  

Meanwhile, making a cable may not be the best way to go, depending on what you want to do with it.  Have you looked at places like Cables to Go  ( http://www.cablestogo.com/ ).  They make custom cables and have a lot of strange cables you don't find just anywhere.  Making the cable you describe may be a major pain in the a$$.

Perhaps it would help if I knew your application for the cable.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130083
Is the problem that you now have the pinouts for the connectors you are using, but you need to know exactly which pin name on each end connects to the pin name on the other?  (Analogous to transmit and recieve on a serial cable - you don't hook transmit to transmit)?  If this is the problem, let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130084
Here is the pinout for a lap link cable (a bidirectional centronics between to PCs, usually one is a laptop conputer) if you are trying to figure out how to make a direct connection cable from two devices that are both expecting to be connected to a peripheral but are instead connected to each other. This is how you connect the pins. If you are looking to do this with different connector styles, then you would match the names of the pins of the "Standard Centronics" cable shown in the following.  

1 - 1
2 - 15
3 - 13
4 - 12
5 - 10
6 - 11
7 nc
8 nc
9 nc
10 - 5
11 - 6
12 - 4
13 - 3
14 - 14
15 - 2
16 - 16
17 - 17
18 nc
19 nc
20 nc
21 nc
22 nc
23 nc
24 nc
25 - 25 (ground)

Is this the sort of thing you are trying to do?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130085
If what you want is the standard 25 PIN D-SUB MALE (Computer)to 36 PIN CENTRONICS MALE (peripheral) then here is how it would be connected.

Strobe 25-DSub 1, 36-Cent 1
Data Bit 0 25-DSub 2, 36-Cent 2
Data Bit 1 25-DSub 3, 36-Cent 3
Data Bit 2 25-DSub, 4, 36-Cent 4
Data Bit 3 25-DSub 5, 36-Cent 5
Data Bit 4 25-DSub 6, 36-Cent 6
Data Bit 5 25-DSub 7, 36-Cent 7
Data Bit 6 25-DSub 8, 36-Cent 8
Data Bit 7 25-DSub 9, 36-Cent 9
Acknowledge 25-DSub 10, 36-Cent 10
Busy 25-DSub 11, 36-Cent 11
Paper Out 25-DSub 12, 36-Cent 12
Select 25-DSub 13, 36-Cent 13
Autofeed 25-DSub 14, 36-Cent 14
Error 25-DSub 15, 36-Cent 32
Reset 25-DSub 16, 36-Cent 31
Select 25-DSub 17, 36-Cent 36
Signal Ground 25-DSub 18, 36-Cent 33
Signal Ground 25-DSub 19, 36-Cent 19 & 20
Signal Ground 25-DSub 20, 36-Cent 21 & 22
Signal Ground 25-DSub 21, 36-Cent 23 & 24
Signal Ground 25-DSub 22, 36-Cent 25 & 26
Signal Ground 25-DSub 23, 36-Cent 27
Signal Ground 25-DSub 24, 36-Cent 28 & 29
Signal Ground 25-DSub 25, 36-Cent 30 & 16
Shield Shield, Shield & 17

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130086
Fadih, do you have all the information you need at this point?  If you need anything else, let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadih
ID: 1130087
Thank you rosefire:
I need exactly like the http://eleceng.ukc.ac.uk/hwb/ca_Printer.html map only this time for 18 tp bi-directional printer cable

thank you

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 80 total points
ID: 1130088
OK, I am confused at this point.  You asked....

"What is the pinout of the IEEE 1284 bidirectional printer cable 25male/36centronic ? and what is the number of conductors?"

I think I (and Ralph too) have provided the information you requested but you seem to be looking for something more.  Somehow we are not communicating well. ( This is typical for the internet. We will figure it out ).

There is no difference in the cable for bi-directional ECP/EPP vs the original standard unidirectional Centronics.  The cable is the same.  I am not clear about the "18 tp" designation.  How does this differ from what I've given so far.  To my knowledge, there is no special cable designation 18 tp.  I may look like an idiot for saying so, but I am confused about what more you are trying to learn.

Can you give me some more information.  What do you want to do with this cable.  How are the pinouts and connectivity I provided not what you are looking for.

Sorry if I seem dense, but I can't figure out what more you want.

The cable for Centronics/ECP/EPP is the same.  Recently, however, standards have been developed for a smaller cable connector than the original Centronics.  These connectors are not the 25male/36centronic you asked about.

In conclusion, I think your question has been answered but perhaps you are not quite sure.  If you are not convinced by the above, give me more info and I will get you what you want.  

I'm going to post this as an answer because I honestly believe that I have answered your question.  If you are still unconvinced just say so and we can work on getting what you want.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130089
Rosefire,
I think 18tp refers to "twisted pair".
Obviously, there will be some wire connections paired because of only 25 pins at one end.
The part I'm unclear about is what connections (if any) are made to the Centronics connector pins numbered 15,18,34,35.
Relax a little, we're just doing this for fun.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130090
Rosefire,
I wonder if you might clear up a few other things about printer cables for me.
(If you want some points, I'll be happy to post a separate question for you.)
Somewhere, a long time ago, I remember reading about a cable-length limit of only 6 feet for parallel printers.  I think it had something to do with signal cross-talk.
However, I've seen and used commercially manufactured cables that are 10 feet long.
As I believe the data lines can be shielded, why would that be a problem?
Also, in the new bi-directional specs, is this shielding issue addressed differently somehow?
Is there an "official" length limit?
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadih
ID: 1130091
Rosefire: Sorry for confusing you .I will send you a scanned file(if you allow me) of a 18 tp bi-directional printer cable as an attachment file please just tell what you think.

The file I am sending you is from a manufactury of cables.I need your opinion because
I am going to buy from that manufactury and they asked me to tell them if the pinout is
is correct.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130092
Fadih, I would like that.  Please send to rosefire@flash.net (sunday) or keiths@sdd.hp.com (if you send after sunday afternoon).  You could also use ICQ if you wish.  My number is 2046290.

Keith


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130093
Fadih, I would like that.  Please send to rosefire@flash.net (sunday) or keiths@sdd.hp.com (if you send after sunday afternoon).  You could also use ICQ if you wish.  My number is 2046290.

Keith
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130094
When IBM introduced the PC in 1981, the parallel port was included as a fast alternative to the serial port. The maximum data transfer rate achievable with this architecture was around 150 KBps and was extremely software intensive. Second, there was no standard for the electrical interface. The lack of a standard forced cable lengths to be restricted to 6 feet to ensure they would (-;usually;-) work.  

In 1991 several companies including Lexmark, IBM, Texas Instruments and others, formed the Network Printing Alliance (NPA) which sought to define standards for intelligent network printers and other devices.  They saw that the Centronics parallel port was not going to be good enough so they petitioned the IEEE to set a standard which eventually became know as IEEE-1284.  This standard allowed data rates both in and out of the compter of up to 1MB/sec.

A standard Centronics cable was limited in lenght because it was basically poorly made.  There was no standard.  Under 5-6 feet any cable will work, however if you want to go longer, you need to meet the March of 1994 IEEE 1284 standards for double shielding and capacitance and each signal wire must be in a twisted pair with its own ground for the return current path.  The original centronics didn't specify this and these poorly made cables had to be limited to 6 feet or less.  The newer IEEE 1284 cables may be the old 25-pin D-subs/36-Centronics, or the new, 36-contact IEEE-1284C. If the connectors are D-subs or Centronics, some of the pins have multiple ground wires. The original Centronics connector has 36 contacts, but the conventional use of it doesn't provide a ground return for every signal wire.

The 1284 cable is not defined in terms of length, so much as its electrical characteristics:

1.All signals are twisted pair with a signal and ground return
2.Each signal and ground return has a characteristic unbalanced impedance of 62 +/- 6 ohms over the frequency band of 4 to 16 MHz
3.The wire-to-wire crosstalk is to be no greater than 10%
4.The cable will have a minimum of 85% optical braid coverage over foil.
5.The cable shield shall be connected to the connector backshell using a 360 degree concentric method. A pigtail connection is not acceptable.

Standard cable lengths are available in 10 ft., 20 ft. 25, and 30 ft. from manufacturers. Since this cable has such good performance there is no need to be limited to a 6 ft.
         
The parallel port, as implemented on the PC, consists of a connector with 17 signal lines and 8 ground lines. The signal lines are divided into three groups: Control (4 lines), Status (5 lines), Data (8 lines)

All 6 standard cable types and their pinouts follow....
----------

Parallel Interface Cable:
Type 1284A to 1284A (type A male to type A male)

Note: Some lines share common return (ground) pins.

        Host                            Peripheral
       1284A                        1284A (male or female)
          (DB25)                                        (DB25)
   --------------                     --------------
        Pin              Signal            Pin
        ___              ________          ___
         1               nStrobe           1
         18              Rtn               18
         2               Data_1            2
         19              Rtn               19
         3               Data_2            3
         19              Rtn               19
         4               Data_3            4
         20              Rtn               20
         5               Data_4            5
         20              Rtn               20
         6               Data_5            6
         21              Rtn               21
         7               Data_6            7
         21              Rtn               21
         8               Data_7            8
         22              Rtn               22
         9               Data_8            9
         22              Rtn               22
         10              nAck              10
         24              Rtn               24
         11              Busy              11
         23              Rtn               23
         12              Paper_Empty       12
         24              Rtn               24
         13              Select            13
         24              Rtn               24
         14              nAutoFeed         14
         25              Rtn               25
         15              nError            15
         23              Rtn               23
         16              nInit             16
         25              Rtn               25
         17              nSelect_In        17
         25              Rtn               25
           Shield                                        Shield

---------
Parallel Interface Cable:
Type 1284A to 1284A (type A male to type A female)

Note: Some lines share common return (ground) pins.

        Host                            Peripheral
       1284A                        1284A (male or female)
          (DB25)                                        (DB25)
   --------------                     --------------
        Pin              Signal            Pin
        ___              ________          ___
         1               nStrobe           1
         18              Rtn               18
         2               Data_1            2
         19              Rtn               19
         3               Data_2            3
         19              Rtn               19
         4               Data_3            4
         20              Rtn               20
         5               Data_4            5
         20              Rtn               20
         6               Data_5            6
         21              Rtn               21
         7               Data_6            7
         21              Rtn               21
         8               Data_7            8
         22              Rtn               22
         9               Data_8            9
         22              Rtn               22
         10              nAck              10
         24              Rtn               24
         11              Busy              11
         23              Rtn               23
         12              Paper_Empty       12
         24              Rtn               24
         13              Select            13
         24              Rtn               24
         14              nAutoFeed         14
         25              Rtn               25
         15              nError            15
         23              Rtn               23
         16              nInit             16
         25              Rtn               25
         17              nSelect_In        17
         25              Rtn               25
           Shield                                        Shield
-------

Parallel Interface Cable:
Type 1284A to 1284B (type A male to type B plug)

Note: Some lines share common return (ground) pins.

        Host                            Peripheral
       1284A                              1284B
          DB25                              Centronics
   --------------                     --------------
        Pin              Signal            Pin
        ___              ________          ___
         1               nStrobe           1
         18              Rtn               19
         2               Data_1            2
         19              Rtn               20
         3               Data_2            3
         19              Rtn               21
         4               Data_3            4
         20              Rtn               22
         5               Data_4            5
         20              Rtn               23
         6               Data_5            6
         21              Rtn               24
         7               Data_6            7
         21              Rtn               25
         8               Data_7            8
         22              Rtn               26
         9               Data_8            9
         22              Rtn               27
         10              nAck              10
         24              Rtn               28
         11              Busy              11
         23              Rtn               29
         12              Paper_Empty       12
         24              Rtn               28
         13              Select            13
         24              Rtn               28
         14              nAutoFeed         14
         25              Rtn               30
         15              nError            32
         23              Rtn               29
         16              nInit             31
         25              Rtn               30
         17              nSelect_In        36
         25              Rtn               30
                         Gnd               16
                         CH. Gnd           17
                         Peripheral high   18
                         Not defined       15, 33, 34, 35
----------------

Parallel Interface Cable
Type 1284A to 1284C (Type A Male to Type C Plug)

        Host                          Peripheral
       1284A                            1284C
   --------------                     --------------
        Pin              Signal         Pin
        ___              ________       ___
         1                      nStrobe 15
         18                     Rtn           33
         2                      Data_1        6
         19                     Rtn           24
         3                      Data_2        7
         19                     Rtn           25
         4                      Data_3        8
         20                     Rtn           26
         5                      Data_4        9
         20                     Rtn           27
         6                      Data_5        10
         21                     Rtn           28
         7                      Data_6        11
         21                     Rtn           29
         8                      Data_7          12
         22                     Rtn           30
         9                      Data_8          13
         22                     Rtn           31
         10                     nAck          3
         24                     Rtn           21
         11                     Busy            1
         23                     Rtn           19
         12                     PE             5
         24                     Rtn           23
         13                     Select        2
         24                     Rtn           20
         14                     nAutoFeed     17
         25                     Rtn           35
         15                     nFault         4
         23                     Rtn           22
         16                   nInit         14
         25            Rtn           32
         17                     nSelectIn       16
         25                     Rtn             34
                       +5V/Host_Avail    18     Tie 18 to 36
                       Perph_Avail       36

--------

Parallel Interface Cable:
Type 1284C to 1284B (type B plug to type C plug)

        Host            Name            Peripheral
        1284C                           1284B
        ------          -----           ----------
        1               Busy            11
        19              Rtn             29
        2               Select          13
        20              Rtn             28
        3               nAck            10
        21              Rtn             28
        4               nFault          32
        22              Rtn             29
        5               PE              12
        23              Rtn             28
        6               Data_1          2
        24              Rtn             20
        7               Data_2          3
        25              Rtn             21
        8               Data_3          4
        26              Rtn             22
        9               Data_4          5
        27              Rtn             23
        10              Data_5          6
        28              Rtn             24
        11              Data_6          7
        29              Rtn             25
        12              Data_7          8
        30              Rtn             26
        13              Data_8          9
        31              Rtn             27
        14              nInit           31
        32              Rtn             30
        15              nStrobe         1
        33              Rtn             19
        16              nSelectIn       36
        34              Rtn             30
        17              nAutoFeed       14
        35              Rtn             30
        18              Host High       NC
        36              Per. High       18
                        NC              15
                        NC              16
                        NC              17
                        NC              33
                        NC              34
                        NC              35
        Shield                          Shield

----------

Parallel Interface Cable:
Type 1284C to 1284C (Type C plug to type C plug)

        Host            Name            Peripheral
        1284C                           1284C
        ------          -----           ----------
        1               Busy            1
        19              Rtn             19
        2               Select          2
        20              Rtn             20
        3               nAck            3
        21              Rtn             21
        4               nFault          4
        22              Rtn             22
        5               PE              5
        23              Rtn             23
        6               Data_1          6
        24              Rtn             24
        7               Data_2          7
        25              Rtn             25
        8               Data_3          8
        26              Rtn             26
        9               Data_4          9
        27              Rtn             27
        10              Data_5          10
        28              Rtn             28
        11              Data_6          11
        29              Rtn             29
        12              Data_7          12
        30              Rtn             30
        13              Data_8          13
        31              Rtn             31
        14              nInit           14
        32              Rtn             32
        15              nStrobe         15
        33              Rtn             33
        16              nSelectIn       16
        34              Rtn             34
        17              nAutoFeed       17
        35              Rtn             35
        18              Host High       18
        36              Per. High       36
        Shield                          Shield

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130095
When IBM introduced the PC in 1981, the parallel port was included as a fast alternative to the serial port. The maximum data transfer rate achievable with this architecture was around 150 KBps and was extremely software intensive. Second, there was no standard for the electrical interface. The lack of a standard forced cable lengths to be restricted to 6 feet to ensure they would (-;usually;-) work.  

In 1991 several companies including Lexmark, IBM, Texas Instruments and others, formed the Network Printing Alliance (NPA) which sought to define standards for intelligent network printers and other devices.  They saw that the Centronics parallel port was not going to be good enough so they petitioned the IEEE to set a standard which eventually became know as IEEE-1284.  This standard allowed data rates both in and out of the compter of up to 1MB/sec.

A standard Centronics cable was limited in lenght because it was basically poorly made.  There was no standard.  Under 5-6 feet any cable will work, however if you want to go longer, you need to meet the March of 1994 IEEE 1284 standards for double shielding and capacitance and each signal wire must be in a twisted pair with its own ground for the return current path.  The original centronics didn't specify this and these poorly made cables had to be limited to 6 feet or less.  The newer IEEE 1284 cables may be the old 25-pin D-subs/36-Centronics, or the new, 36-contact IEEE-1284C. If the connectors are D-subs or Centronics, some of the pins have multiple ground wires. The original Centronics connector has 36 contacts, but the conventional use of it doesn't provide a ground return for every signal wire.

The 1284 cable is not defined in terms of length, so much as its electrical characteristics:

1.All signals are twisted pair with a signal and ground return
2.Each signal and ground return has a characteristic unbalanced impedance of 62 +/- 6 ohms over the frequency band of 4 to 16 MHz
3.The wire-to-wire crosstalk is to be no greater than 10%
4.The cable will have a minimum of 85% optical braid coverage over foil.
5.The cable shield shall be connected to the connector backshell using a 360 degree concentric method. A pigtail connection is not acceptable.

Standard cable lengths are available in 10 ft., 20 ft. 25, and 30 ft. from manufacturers. Since this cable has such good performance there is no need to be limited to a 6 ft.
         
The parallel port, as implemented on the PC, consists of a connector with 17 signal lines and 8 ground lines. The signal lines are divided into three groups: Control (4 lines), Status (5 lines), Data (8 lines)

All 6 standard cable types and their pinouts follow....
----------

Parallel Interface Cable:
Type 1284A to 1284A (type A male to type A male)

Note: Some lines share common return (ground) pins.

        Host                            Peripheral
       1284A                        1284A (male or female)
          (DB25)                                        (DB25)
   --------------                     --------------
        Pin              Signal            Pin
        ___              ________          ___
         1               nStrobe           1
         18              Rtn               18
         2               Data_1            2
         19              Rtn               19
         3               Data_2            3
         19              Rtn               19
         4               Data_3            4
         20              Rtn               20
         5               Data_4            5
         20              Rtn               20
         6               Data_5            6
         21              Rtn               21
         7               Data_6            7
         21              Rtn               21
         8               Data_7            8
         22              Rtn               22
         9               Data_8            9
         22              Rtn               22
         10              nAck              10
         24              Rtn               24
         11              Busy              11
         23              Rtn               23
         12              Paper_Empty       12
         24              Rtn               24
         13              Select            13
         24              Rtn               24
         14              nAutoFeed         14
         25              Rtn               25
         15              nError            15
         23              Rtn               23
         16              nInit             16
         25              Rtn               25
         17              nSelect_In        17
         25              Rtn               25
           Shield                                        Shield

---------
Parallel Interface Cable:
Type 1284A to 1284A (type A male to type A female)

Note: Some lines share common return (ground) pins.

        Host                            Peripheral
       1284A                        1284A (male or female)
          (DB25)                                        (DB25)
   --------------                     --------------
        Pin              Signal            Pin
        ___              ________          ___
         1               nStrobe           1
         18              Rtn               18
         2               Data_1            2
         19              Rtn               19
         3               Data_2            3
         19              Rtn               19
         4               Data_3            4
         20              Rtn               20
         5               Data_4            5
         20              Rtn               20
         6               Data_5            6
         21              Rtn               21
         7               Data_6            7
         21              Rtn               21
         8               Data_7            8
         22              Rtn               22
         9               Data_8            9
         22              Rtn               22
         10              nAck              10
         24              Rtn               24
         11              Busy              11
         23              Rtn               23
         12              Paper_Empty       12
         24              Rtn               24
         13              Select            13
         24              Rtn               24
         14              nAutoFeed         14
         25              Rtn               25
         15              nError            15
         23              Rtn               23
         16              nInit             16
         25              Rtn               25
         17              nSelect_In        17
         25              Rtn               25
           Shield                                        Shield
-------

Parallel Interface Cable:
Type 1284A to 1284B (type A male to type B plug)

Note: Some lines share common return (ground) pins.

        Host                            Peripheral
       1284A                              1284B
          DB25                              Centronics
   --------------                     --------------
        Pin              Signal            Pin
        ___              ________          ___
         1               nStrobe           1
         18              Rtn               19
         2               Data_1            2
         19              Rtn               20
         3               Data_2            3
         19              Rtn               21
         4               Data_3            4
         20              Rtn               22
         5               Data_4            5
         20              Rtn               23
         6               Data_5            6
         21              Rtn               24
         7               Data_6            7
         21              Rtn               25
         8               Data_7            8
         22              Rtn               26
         9               Data_8            9
         22              Rtn               27
         10              nAck              10
         24              Rtn               28
         11              Busy              11
         23              Rtn               29
         12              Paper_Empty       12
         24              Rtn               28
         13              Select            13
         24              Rtn               28
         14              nAutoFeed         14
         25              Rtn               30
         15              nError            32
         23              Rtn               29
         16              nInit             31
         25              Rtn               30
         17              nSelect_In        36
         25              Rtn               30
                         Gnd               16
                         CH. Gnd           17
                         Peripheral high   18
                         Not defined       15, 33, 34, 35
----------------

Parallel Interface Cable
Type 1284A to 1284C (Type A Male to Type C Plug)

        Host                          Peripheral
       1284A                            1284C
   --------------                     --------------
        Pin              Signal         Pin
        ___              ________       ___
         1                      nStrobe 15
         18                     Rtn           33
         2                      Data_1        6
         19                     Rtn           24
         3                      Data_2        7
         19                     Rtn           25
         4                      Data_3        8
         20                     Rtn           26
         5                      Data_4        9
         20                     Rtn           27
         6                      Data_5        10
         21                     Rtn           28
         7                      Data_6        11
         21                     Rtn           29
         8                      Data_7          12
         22                     Rtn           30
         9                      Data_8          13
         22                     Rtn           31
         10                     nAck          3
         24                     Rtn           21
         11                     Busy            1
         23                     Rtn           19
         12                     PE             5
         24                     Rtn           23
         13                     Select        2
         24                     Rtn           20
         14                     nAutoFeed     17
         25                     Rtn           35
         15                     nFault         4
         23                     Rtn           22
         16                   nInit         14
         25            Rtn           32
         17                     nSelectIn       16
         25                     Rtn             34
                       +5V/Host_Avail    18     Tie 18 to 36
                       Perph_Avail       36

--------

Parallel Interface Cable:
Type 1284C to 1284B (type B plug to type C plug)

        Host            Name            Peripheral
        1284C                           1284B
        ------          -----           ----------
        1               Busy            11
        19              Rtn             29
        2               Select          13
        20              Rtn             28
        3               nAck            10
        21              Rtn             28
        4               nFault          32
        22              Rtn             29
        5               PE              12
        23              Rtn             28
        6               Data_1          2
        24              Rtn             20
        7               Data_2          3
        25              Rtn             21
        8               Data_3          4
        26              Rtn             22
        9               Data_4          5
        27              Rtn             23
        10              Data_5          6
        28              Rtn             24
        11              Data_6          7
        29              Rtn             25
        12              Data_7          8
        30              Rtn             26
        13              Data_8          9
        31              Rtn             27
        14              nInit           31
        32              Rtn             30
        15              nStrobe         1
        33              Rtn             19
        16              nSelectIn       36
        34              Rtn             30
        17              nAutoFeed       14
        35              Rtn             30
        18              Host High       NC
        36              Per. High       18
                        NC              15
                        NC              16
                        NC              17
                        NC              33
                        NC              34
                        NC              35
        Shield                          Shield

----------

Parallel Interface Cable:
Type 1284C to 1284C (Type C plug to type C plug)

        Host            Name            Peripheral
        1284C                           1284C
        ------          -----           ----------
        1               Busy            1
        19              Rtn             19
        2               Select          2
        20              Rtn             20
        3               nAck            3
        21              Rtn             21
        4               nFault          4
        22              Rtn             22
        5               PE              5
        23              Rtn             23
        6               Data_1          6
        24              Rtn             24
        7               Data_2          7
        25              Rtn             25
        8               Data_3          8
        26              Rtn             26
        9               Data_4          9
        27              Rtn             27
        10              Data_5          10
        28              Rtn             28
        11              Data_6          11
        29              Rtn             29
        12              Data_7          12
        30              Rtn             30
        13              Data_8          13
        31              Rtn             31
        14              nInit           14
        32              Rtn             32
        15              nStrobe         15
        33              Rtn             33
        16              nSelectIn       16
        34              Rtn             34
        17              nAutoFeed       17
        35              Rtn             35
        18              Host High       18
        36              Per. High       36
        Shield                          Shield

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130096
Thanks, rosefire.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130097


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130098
I guess the E-E database is screwed up again!
It's mis-attributing posts to the wrong commenter.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1130099


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130100
That was my post, Ralph (rosefire) answering your questions and those of the original poster.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1130101


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1130102
This is a test.
0