Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quadra 650 Start Uo Disk

Posted on 1998-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Did the Quadra 650 come with a system CD which can be used to start it up?  I haven't ever worked on this dinosaur and I need to find a way to start it up from another drive other than the HD.
0
Comment
Question by:themacdoctor
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1537121
Depends if the Quadra 650(aka Centris 650) came with the cd player installed. I had a 650 that came without a cd player and had install disks on floppies. If you download a Disk First Aid disk image from Apple and copy it to floppy, you can boot off that, or any MAC OS System Install CD disk should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:themacdoctor
ID: 1537122
How do you boot off of Disk First Aid?  How do you boot off any floppy for that matter?  Any Mac OS CD won't do, that's just the point.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gearbox111798
ID: 1537123
Just restart the machine and immediately insert the floppy. If the floppy has a valid System Folder on it that supports your Quadra (which the disk First Aid disk image that Osiris mentioned does) it will boot up from the floppy. Why do you need to boot from another disk? Are you repairing the disk or do you want to reinstall the System software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:themacdoctor
ID: 1537124
I'm repairing the disk.........your answer makes perfect sense, Gearbox, just never tried it before.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
becredclay earned 200 total points
ID: 1537125
The Q 650 with internal CD Rom drive came with bootable system CD. You need at least OS 7.1, with the Q650 enabler.  If you boot from a floppy, the floppy system folder has to have the enabler in it.  If you use OS 7.5 or 8.0, enabler is not necessary.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1537126
Actually, if the current System installed on the internal harddrive is working, then you'll have to insert the bootable floppy or cd, select "Startup Disk" from the Control Panels, select the icon of the floppy or cd, then restart the machine...There are keys you can press, while the floppy/cd is inserted on restart that will force the boot off the floppy or cd... I can't remember what works for the 650... could be "command 1" for floppy, I'm not sure if holding "c" key or "control-command -delete" will work for the cd... my memory is terrible, but selecting the boot disk (icon) from the Startup Disk control panel will definately work...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 1537127
To start on a floppy, stick the disk in while the computer is off.  When you power up, the computer first checks the floppy drive for a system disk.  If it finds a good one, it boots off the floppy.
0