?
Solved

MicroStation DGN Attribute Linkage Data

Posted on 1998-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
I need some assistance trying to parse a MicroStation DGN files
especially in interpreting an attribute linkage data.
According to my information, the filling style of polygones and all
such stuff resides there.
Has anyone an idea? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alfa
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hddp666
ID: 1113306
The USER menu (or similar) allows you to change all sorts of attributes. Also, under VIEW you can change the rendering attributes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfa
ID: 1113307
It's very nice, but I know, how to set the attributes in MicroStation.
What I am looking for is an opprotunity to interpret it in a DGN file WITHOUT MicroStation!

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 1113308
You're trying to do this in your own program right ?

Try EDAT toolkit from Cimmetry Systems Inc.

http://www.cimmetry.com/cimweb.nsf

I think this does it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6876473
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0