Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

_inp &_outp with NT

Posted on 1998-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi... I have an app using the _inp & _outp to communicate with an ISA card. I now want to redo this program so that it will run under windows NT. _inp & _outp do not work with NT. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rose337
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 150 total points
ID: 1178932
Under windows NT only a device driver can do port I/O.  You must either find an existing device driver for the card (from the manufacterer maybe) or you must write your own device driver.  In either case your program will have to communicate with the device driver to do the I/O.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1178933
Sorry, but the only way to communicate with hardware on NT is using a kernel mode device driver...
0