Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where download libncurses 3.0 ?

Posted on 1998-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Where I can download the libncurses, since I got confuse
the file name in the ftp site
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stanleylcm
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1638677
libncurses is a part of ncurses. If you like it as a rpm check:
http://rufus.w3.org/linux/RPM/NByName.html

http://ftpsearch.lycos.com/ is also a good place too look for ncurses on.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mallah earned 20 total points
ID: 1638678
libncurses3.0 comes as a part of the rpm ncurses3-1.9.9e-7.i386.rpm in Redhat-5.2 distribution directory
at ftp.redhat.com  or its miiirors

[ mirror information in http://www.redhat.com/mirror.html ]
0