Solved

Qu1. Win95 Upgrade-Protection error

Posted on 1998-12-01
36
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am installing Win95 upgrade on a 486Dx Machine with 16MB ram and well over 100MB free HD.

When windows runs for the first time it crashes with the following error message:

Error while initialising device VXDLDR
Windows protection error. Restart computer.

When restarting I chose the step by step option in the safe mode dialogue box. All is fine untill Windows drivers are loaded.

I've no idea what to do! Should I reformat the HD and start with a clean slate (would need some directions for this) or can the problem be solved through Dos?
0
Comment
Question by:s23
  • 14
  • 7
  • 7
  • +6
36 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
In step by step load, say no to autoexec.bat and config.sys but do load the himem.sys and try different other windows load combinations to see if you can get to windows.
If it the config and auto that causes problems, look to see if itsloading old drivers that you don't need.

Also, make sure that no hardware is conflicting but as you said this was an upgrade i assume that everything was ok.

If this upgrade was over an old windows, i would suggest a format.

Netmage

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
Comment Utility
Is this an upgrade version of 95, or a full version loaded on the system?

It is always a good idea to start clean with a new operating system.  Otherwise little problems can be compounded in the new opperating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
Comment Utility
95 Upgrade Version over 3.1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsm
Comment Utility
In 3.1 you probably had a driver loading in the system.ini that is not needed in 95. Try booting to DOS and the go into the c:\windows\system.ini file and look in the [386enh] section for this driver (VXDLDR). Delete it if you find it.


0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
Comment Utility
I went ahead and reformatted the hard disk and copied my CD driver across. The only lines in my Autoexec.bat and config.sys are
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX /D:mscd001 /v /m:8

DEVICE=SBIDE.SYS /D:mscd001 /v /p;1f0,14

I ran setup and inserted the Win 3.1 Disk1 when asked.
Unfortunately I still have an error when Win95 starts up:

While initialising device PERF:
Windows Protection error.

Tried various options in step by step mode but each time either crashed and hung at the windows screen or received either the above error or on one occassion the error mentioned in my original question.

These are school machines and the classes need them yesterday! (Its report/portfolio time).

Sue



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
Does this help?

 
PSS ID Number: Q143053
Article last modified on 06-23-1998
 
95
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
95
WINDOWS
kbhw kberrmsg
 
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you restart your computer after installing Windows 95 or making a
system change that requires the computer to be restarted, you may receive
the following error message:
 
   While Initializing Device IOS: Windows Protection Error
 
Or, you may receive a general protection (GP) fault error message in
Gui.exe.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This error can occur if the Mscmouse.com driver by Mouse Systems is being
loaded in the Autoexec.bat file, or if Gui.exe is being loaded from the
"load=" line in the Win.ini file.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Remove the Mscmouse.com line in the Autoexec.bat file and then install the
Mouse Systems driver update available from the Mouse Systems BBS.
 
Use any text editor (such as Notepad) to open the Win.ini file in the
Windows folder and remove the Gui.exe entry from the "load=" line. Save
the Win.ini file, close it, and then restart your computer.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
For additional information, please see the following articles in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q135888
   TITLE       : Windows 95 CD-ROM Mouse.txt file
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q60782
   TITLE     : Hardware and Software Third-Party Vendor List, Q-Z
 
The third-party product discussed in this article is manufactured by a
vendor independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise,
regarding this product's performance or reliability.
 
KBCategory: kbhw kberrmsg
KBSubcategory: win95
Additional reference words: 95 gpf
======================================================================
Keywords          : win95
Version           : 95
Platform          : WINDOWS
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
how big is the Hardrive? , get a BOOTdisket with the CD ROM drivers on it, so when u boot , you can get access to them. go ahead an format and then with the boot diskett get access to your CD-ROM,(get a WIN98BOOTdisket if you can and choose WITH CD-ROM support)and copy the content of your WIn95 CD folder to the hardrive if you have 2 partitions copy it to D:\win95. Then go ahead, and get access to the D:\win95, and type setup.exe ENTER
let the scan work, then continue with setup and VOILA.
MAke sure you have FAT 16 at least for WIN95a if you are upgrading from WIn3.11  and it is not FAT16 an instead use FAT12 you would have to create a FAT16. for the PARTITION INFO go to C: and type FDISK then choose PARTINfo and NEXT to the SPACE of the HD it will say what type of FAT it uses if it is not FAT16 you have to delete the partition and create a NEW one and Enable it as the BOOT drive. Good luck

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
s23,
If the proposed answer doesn't help, please reject it so another expert can provide a solution for you.

You need to add the following statement to the config.sys file:
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS

If you still have trouble, please list the installed hardware on the computer.
(CPU, RAM, drives, video, sound, modem, network cards, etc.)

Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
Comment Utility
istal,

well.... I tried it ...but NO viola!

Hard drive is 560 MB, 1 partion, FAT 16

I formatted the HD, botted with a floppy with CD driver, copied contents of Win 95 folder to the HD and ran setup.

Setup completed checking system, copying files then restarted.
Error Message:

You are loading the incorrect version of DRVSPACE.BIN for this version of MS-DOS. Since this configuration is untested, you should correct this problem as soon as possible.
Press entre to continue starting MS-DOS

Then - Getting ready to run Windows for the first time followed by the same error message:

While initialising device PERF:
Windows protection error.

No success in safe mode.
Couldn't even use command prompt only .Message was:
Type the name of the Command Interpreter
(eg.,  c:\windows\command.com)

Ralph,

Placed Device=Himem.sys in my config.sys. When I booted with the floppy, ERROR: Bad or missing Himem.sys

Machine Details:

486DX2-S 66MHz
16MB RAM
1 Hard Drive 560MB (from CMOS). FDISK says total Disk space is 504MB
1 Floppy Drive
1 Cd-ROM Drive: Creative Infra 2400
Sound Card: Not sure of manufacturer
Video Card: Quadtel I think
Serial Mouse
Thats it

I've reformatted the Hard Drive ready to start again. The only recent change to the machine was addition of memory taking it from 8MB to 16 MB. It was working fine under Win 3.1.

Sue


 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
you didnt need to load Drivespace unless you were running it, It was an  optional line. did you try without it?. also, since your Hd is bigger than 528 MEgs you need a utility call EZ-Drive or ONTRACK.http://solutions.microhouse.com/products/ezcopy/ezcopy_info.htm <---- this is the webpage for EZ-Drive.
Try using that too. It will not hurt to do it. Anyway, you need the HD to be recognize correctly too.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
If you have win95 loaded on your machine you should no longer need the cd driver to load from dos.

You can rename your Config.sys and Autoexec.bat to other names and  reboot.

mscdex is a 16bit program and your system is 32 bit. Sometimes it causes problems.

Soundblaster used all type of cd roms at one stage were using non standard connections so you might not see the cdrom but the system may remain stable.

If so i can add info later.


Something else to try.
Start the machine a press DEL at the appropriate spot to load cmos setup and if there is an option to select the safest config, choose it. If not and your unsure leave it alone as it easy to create more headaches there.

Also, make a boot disk for win95 to run from rather than the 3.1 disk.

One other point.
Windows loads himem.sys automaticaly so there is no need to add it.

netmage
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Sue,
Here's one way to get a good boot floppy disk created for the install of Win95:

Since you've already run setup to a certain point, I assume the CD-ROM drivers are loading okay.
Boot the computer with your present startup floppy.
Run Win95 setup and when it prompts to create a startup disk, place a new floppy in the drive, and let it do so.
Exit setup when that's completed.
Next, copy your CD-ROM's device driver file (SBIDE.SYS) to that floppy.
Check to be sure the floppy contains the following files in its root directory (in addition to the system files needed to boot):

     MSCDEX.EXE
     HIMEM.SYS
     SBIDE.SYS

Create or edit the autoexec.bat & config.sys files on the floppy to contain only the following lines:

Autoexec.bat needs only one statement:
     MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd001 /v /m:8

Config.sys needs two:
     DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
     DEVICE=SBIDE.SYS /D:mscd001 /v /p:1f0,14

Now, with your Win95 CD in the drive, boot with this floppy and type the following command at the Dos prompt:
     D:\Win95\setup.exe

Let me know how it goes, or if you need help with any of this.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
I'm growing weary with the number of people suggesting that Windows doesn't need himem.sys.

True, Windows will load it automatically when starting, but we DON'T have Windows installed yet!

Dos NEEDS it to run Windows setup!

Please read the prior posts.
Sue said:
>  "I've reformatted the Hard Drive ready to start again. "

Ralph

Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsm
Comment Utility
When you reformatted the HD what did you do it with? Did you do it with a windows 95 floppy that has the win95 OS on it or did you do it from a DOS disk that has the DOS OS on it?

The reason I am asking is because of the error message you got-

"You are loading the incorrect version of DRVSPACE.BIN for this version of MS-DOS"

Also, if you formatted the HD I'm assuming you replaced the system files when you did, as in :

A:>format c: /s

It sounds like you are having a OS conflict. You would not have gotten the message:

"Type the name of the Command Interpreter"
 (eg.,  c:\windows\command.com)

if the Command Interpreter and Operating System files were all in place and all compatible with each other.

If you did format the HD with a WIN95 floppy with the WIN95 OS on it, check to see what version it is and make sure the WIN95 CD you are using to load windows with is the same version.

For example: 4.00.95a or 4.00.950B

This could also present a problem.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
The boot floppy I suggested will be for the correct version because it's made from the CD used for Win95 installation.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Ok, point taken about the Himem.sys thing.

But while i'm here i've lost count of the amount of time windows has been installed.

Nothing new can be achieved after its been installed twice to a not running condition without other changes.

Now going back to the problem.

If you can get some help from a friend to create a bootable win95 disk that has a config.sys and autoexec.bat with the cd drivers and fdisk and himem.sys (win95 version) on it,we may be able to point you in the right direction.

If you can't get help with the disk, do a another install of win95 and let it create a bootdisk to which you will have to add the driver info and other programs i mentioned.

Netmege


0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
Comment Utility
Thankyou all but ..... it didn't work.
This is exactly what I did.


1. I made a good boot disk created from the Win 95a CD. I actually used another machine which has Win 95a successfully loaded and created it there supplying the CD when requested. Added himem.sys from this computer

2.Reformatted the Hard drive again after booting with above floppy (format c:/s )

3. Copied my CD files to boot floppy and added autoexec.bat and config.sys per Ralph's instructions. Also copied them to HD

4. Booted with floppy and D: setup.exe

5. Setup finished and computer restarted

6. While intialising device PERF:
Windows Protection Error     AGAIN!

7. No luck starting windows in safe mode. If I try starting without windows drivers the system restarts. I can start with  command prompt only.

8. The Autoexec.bat and config.sys files I copied to the hard drive have been renamed autoexec.dos etc.

The new autoexec.bat
c:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE/D:mscd001 /v /m:8

The new config.sys
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\himem.sys


I have got the horrid machine at home for the weekend so please keep posting suggestions.

Sue
0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
Comment Utility
I left the machine with the command prompt for a while. When I went back and tried to use it, it would not respond. I this significant?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Big yes.

if you tried my suggestion of a safe cmos setting, and this has failed you have a hardware error that needs to be looked at.

there are diagnostic programs about that you can leave running all night and see where they freeze.

Other options are to check inside your case and see if there is a build up of dust on the CPU fan or powersupply.

Also, change the ram arround.

netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
Comment Utility
There is no option to select safest config - just load setup defaults (y/n). and setup screens for Standard CMOS, Bios Features, Chipset Features, Power Management,ide/hdd auto detection.

I've little knowledge of this area. Should I try default settings? - I guess i should copy down everything on every screen first
0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
Comment Utility
There is no option to select safest config - just load setup defaults (y/n). and setup screens for Standard CMOS, Bios Features, Chipset Features, Power Management,ide/hdd auto detection.

I've little knowledge of this area. Should I try default settings? - I guess i should copy down everything on every screen first
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Try the setup defaults. Its normally the safest option.

if you lose any extra functionality ie: comports, we address that later.

Are you able to open the case and check the dust state inyour machine and move the ram into different or oposite slots.
They should be grouped in either the 1st and 2nd or 3rd and 4th slots.

Netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
Comment Utility
Cmos default settings were the same as current config.- I wrote them all down before I changed it.

Took of the case and checked for dust . The guy who put in the Ram must have cleaned it up as I know when I took a look to determine the no. of slots it was terrible. It has 4 72 pin slots. Originally 2 filled with 4 MB. The other two now have 4MB in them I'm told. These are double sided. The original 2 are single sided.

I tried swapping the 1st and 4th as they were easiest to get to. When I started up, The screen stayed black. Panic! Why? (I've already blown a video Card on another machine when a loose cable ended up resting in the wrong place so I hate to do this).  I put the memory back the way it was and thankfully it started up OK. The CMOS settings had a checksum error and I had to reset the hard disk and floppy disk settings as they were: none and 5.25 respectively.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Sue,
Try running after removing the two new SIMMS from the computer.
You may have to reset the CMOS checksum error when it re-boots.
If the trouble is still there, try substituting the new SIMMS for the old ones.
The idea is to try and determine whether we have a bad or mis-matched pair.  Some boards can't run properly with mixed RAM.
Let me know what you find.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
Comment Utility
Ralph,

IT WORKED!

I removed the new SIMMS and everything ran OK.

Thankyou for your clear and detailed replies. It made everything much easier.

Now I have a problem. I feel that both you and Netmage have helped me greatly with this from the start and I would like to distribute the points.

I believe if I adjust the points for this question and post another question addressed to Netmage I can sort it out.

Ralph, please post an answer and once again THANKYOU - I've spent hours on this!

Sue
0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
Comment Utility
I see I need to visit customer support to split points. Where do I find the number for this question?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
Comment Utility
Only one thing, there is now 8mb ram in there, the machine reported 16 with the new simms in there also.
If they are double sided they are at least 8mb simms which should add up to 24Mb totally.
If you like you could change the ram again (new for old) which (if the ram is good) shuld give you 16 mb.
I guess the board will not work with single & double sided ram together but i bet it will with
one of the two.

Give it a go if you like, if it crashes again, give back the new ram, you will at least know it is the new ram that's causing the probs and not the board ram config.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Congratulations Sue!
Sometimes a RAM upgrade can cause trouble for you, but I'm glad your computer's working okay now.
You can go to Customer Service on the home page and ask about splitting points.  Just post a zero-points question there and refer to Q.10103775.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
Comment Utility
Thanks Ralph
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
To s23.

I'm glad i was able to help you with your problem and thankyou for being available to try our suggestions promptly and give good clear replies to our comments for us to work on.

Netmage


0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
Comment Utility
ThankYOU Netmage

Sue
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
I have not seen anyone comment on the probabl root cause of this problem.  It could be:

+ Incompatible (wrong type/speed/etc) SIMMs
+ mixing SIMM types (even just brand names of identical SIMMs) in a PC causes problems on some computers
+ The SIMMs could be bad

For what it is worth. Sue, you should verify the SIMMs were the correct type.  If they are, you could diagnose this problem further by trying to run the machine with just the new SIMMs installed.  It depends on what you want to do with the SIMMs now.

0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
Comment Utility
rosefire,
Thankyou for your comment.

I have tried running the machine with only the new SIMMS. I get the protection error back again.

I am arranging to have the new SIMMS replced as there is obviously a conflict with them.

Sue
0
 

Author Comment

by:s23
Comment Utility
Ralph,
I have a reply from Customer Support. Please post an answer to this question.

Netmage,
I will post another Question for you, to award you your points.

Sue
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
to S23.

Thanks very much for taking the time to organise the sharing.

Netmage
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks, Sue.
Have fun!
0