[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

8 BUTTON DRIVER NEEDED

Posted on 1998-12-01
12
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I HAVE AN AGILER JOYPAD WITH 8 BUTTONS BUT I DON'T HAVE THE INSTALLATION DRIVER DISK OF IT. I HAD SEARCHED THE COMPANIES  ADDRESS BUT I CAN'T FOUND IT. IF YOU KNOW AN ADDRESS DRIVER  DISK INSTALLATION ADDRRES PLEASE REPLY IT TO ME
0
Comment
Question by:attila
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1130103
The only info I found was
Contek International Corp. (Agiler)
303 Strawberry Hill Ave.
Norwalk CT 06851-4304

Phone: 203/853-4313

Sorry no URL.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1130104
Hi,

Try the web page listed below. This driver is actually for a KYE Gamehunter G06 but is believed to work with the Agiler.

http://www-stu.cai.cam.ac.uk/~btw21/Agiler/

I hope this helps.

Best regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:attila
ID: 1130105
thank you for your help but when I tried to execute the downloaded file it gives file download error. I tried it twice and it gives the same error again if you know a working file's address it would be more helpful.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1130106
That's strange - it worked OK for me twice. Do you have Winzip? You'll maybe need it to get the files extracted.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1130107
I could download & mail you the files if you give me an address.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reiters
ID: 1130108
I got the file for you.
You can get it at http://www.inlink.com/~reiters/GHunter.exe

It is an executable ZIP file, so download it and just double click on it and tell it where to put it.

Let me know if you have any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:attila
ID: 1130109
Sorry dumbscotty,

that's my fault I thought that was an executive file and I tried to execute it but it was a zip file as you said so I want to accept your first reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:attila
ID: 1130110
Adjusted points to 120
0
 

Author Comment

by:attila
ID: 1130111
How can I accept an old reply?
Could you please give tip?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reiters
ID: 1130112
good deal, have fun!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dumbscotty earned 480 total points
ID: 1130113
Thanks Attila,  

Here's the answer again for you to accept. You don't have to adjust the points; I'd be happy with what was originally offered.

This driver is actually for a KYE Gamehunter G06 but is believed to work with the Agiler.

http://www-stu.cai.cam.ac.uk/~btw21/Agiler/ 

I hope this helps.


0
 

Author Comment

by:attila
ID: 1130114
Thanks for help everybody!
0