?
Solved

different time formats...

Posted on 1998-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
There is some programs which expresses time in seconds counted somewhere from early 80´s.
Is this kind of way to express time familiar to someone and is there any function in VB5 so that those seconds can be transformed to normal date??

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:majala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 200 total points
ID: 1447596
Yes ther is!

DateAdd("s", lSeconds, "01-01-1980")

this adds the number of seconds hel in the long variable lSeconds to "1st Jan 1980" to give the date and time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 1447597
How this could be done to other direction? If I have a "normal" date (e.x. 13.11.1998) and I wanna know how many seconds it is from 1.1.1980.
0
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 1447598
How this could be done to other direction? If I have a "normal" date (e.x. 13.11.1998) and I wanna know how many seconds it is from 1.1.1980.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lawnranger
ID: 1447599
Dim SD As Date
Dim ED As Date
Dim Seconds As Long
SD = "1/1/1980"
ED = "11/13/1998"
Seconds = DateDiff("s", SD, ED)

This will return the number of seconds between 0000 11/1/1980 and 0000 11/13/1980. You can also specify the time for either or both as in;

SD = "15:30 1/1/1980"
ED = Now

Hope this helps...
0