Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Common Controls in dialog boxes

Posted on 1998-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm trying to create a listview control in a dialog box using the following line:
CONTROL "",-1,"WC_LISTVIEW",0,10,10,200,105
I'm sure I called the InitCommonControls() procedure, but the whole dialog box doesn't even show up.
0
Comment
Question by:joostjag
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 1416541
Full rc script would be nice. In the old days when I used to write this sort of thing I always (ALWAYS!) forgot WS_VISIBLE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joostjag
ID: 1416542
YearPlanner DIALOG 80,60,220,150
STYLE DS_3DLOOK | DS_MODALFRAME
CAPTION "Jaarplanner"
{
   CONTROL "",-1,"WC_LISTVIEW",0,10,10,200,105

   PUSHBUTTON "OK",ID_OK,20,125,50,15
   PUSHBUTTON "Annuleren",ID_CANCEL,140,125,50,15
}

The problem is, the whole dialog box doesn't show up, not only the listview control
0
 

Author Comment

by:joostjag
ID: 1416543
BTW BigRat, what do you mean with "in the old days"? Are you using a visual development tool or something now?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 200 total points
ID: 1416544
Hi!
Winodws don`t display dialog af it teplate contain control with unregister class.
I think that your class name WC_LISTVIEW - is incorrect try to use:
"SysListView32" - (generated by VisualC++ Resource studio)
0