Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need script for attaching files using sendmail?

Posted on 1998-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using perl subroutine in order to sendmail
what should I change or add to this subroutine in order
to sendmail with attachment.

sub mailto
{
($To,$Su,$Bod)=@_;
local($sr)='mailto' ;
open(MAIL,"|/usr/lib/sendmail -t")||die(&logger($sr,"can not open process sendmail"));
print MAIL "To: $To\n";
print MAIL "From: someone\@tase.co.il\n";
print MAIL "Subject: ".$Su."\n\n";
print MAIL "".$Bod ;
close(MAIL);
}
I dont want to use package  as MIME:lite
0
Comment
Question by:tzahi
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tzahi
ID: 1206674
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:tzahi
ID: 1206675
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1206676
sendmail doesn't deal with attachments, per se.  It just sends the text you have given it. It is generally the job of one of the MIME packages to create attachments.  What is your objection to using a package?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 1206677
check some of your mails how it is constructed using attachements, then `print' this information to MAIL,
finally you have to uuencode (or encode64) your file and print
the result of it to MAIL (don't forget the final attachment string).
That's it.

0