Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NWADMIN under NT4WS (SP3)

Posted on 1998-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am trying to run NWADMIN on my NT WS4 PC (SP3).
I get the following error message :
'An error occurred getting your Directory Services context.
Your default context will be set to the root of the tree.
Return code 0:-30465'
Any solutions ?

0
Comment
Question by:Cooler
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cooler
ID: 1594279
Is there a different version of NWADMIN for NT ??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
liebla earned 150 total points
ID: 1594280
As far as I know the Netware Client delivered from Microsoft cannot handle the Netware 4.x specific things like Directory Services context.
Install the Novell Intranetware Client (4.11a is the most recent version).
This client can be used for 3.12 and 4.x servers and you can download it from www.novell.com

0
 

Expert Comment

by:DrLemon
ID: 1594281
Cooler, are you running the program from a mapped drive. I suspect liebla is talking bllcks cos ive run it. make sure you run the 95 version b'cos the 3.11 version reports back strange things.

aren't lemons brillient.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594282
Cooler, if you wish to perform administrative task on NT
You MUST use special version of NWADMIN+Novell's client

for oldes client it's located in sys:\public\winnt\nwadminnt.exe
for newest client you may use sys:\public\win32\nwadmin32.exe
which work on W95&NT

latest client for NT is Client 32 for NT v4.5 and
can be dowloaded from http://www.novell.com/download
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1594283
Aioudine:  Not true if we are referring to NWADMN95.EXE.
If you install the Novell client on the NT workstation (I recommend ZEN Works), Netware Administrator for 95 works very well under NT.  
In fact, I've installed the Admin s/w in a public directory and just link a [nwadmin95.exe] shortcut to any desktop (95/98 or NT) without the need to install the s/w.    Too bad Microsoft can't build s/w this easy to use!!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594284
Well, I hav't tried to use nwadmin95 under NT,
Anyway I think it's better to use nwadmin32
0