Solved

Outlook Calendar Sharing

Posted on 1998-12-01
7
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there any way to share diary information between users using Outlook 98 as the client without having to have Exchange Server? Are there an alternative products which provide simple diary sharing with the ability to control access to diaries.
0
Comment
Question by:alanbennett
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ricardopascual
Comment Utility
no there is not, but you can buy the Lotus Organiser which does let you do this
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
Comment Utility
You can do it by using NetFolders, which is an MS add-on to OutLook. There is a good description of NetFolders, and how to set it up, at http://users.powernet.co.uk/nash/outlook/
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanbennett
Comment Utility
This provides a possible answer and needs further investigation. I would like to see if there are other answers.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
As BlackMan suggests, NetFolders is a supported way to do this. Microsoft has a Microsoft Knowledgebase article on it at: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q179/5/09.asp?FR=0

If you want to give BlackMan the points, reject my answer and let me re-submit his.

David
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rhb
Comment Utility
Check with Http://www.geocities.com/TimesSquare/Dungeon/5307/netfolder.html.

We had some success with MS Netfolders this file may help you set it up. I agree if your not using the server it is the best way.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
Comment Utility
alanbennett,

NetFolders is the only way to accomplish what you want to do with Outlook without using Exchange.

Black Man answered your question, and as David pointed out, should get the points.

Darin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ricardopascual
Comment Utility
You could create another personal folder in a common area and have a calender within it. The catch is that the users could noyt be in at the same time.
0