Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Operating system variable - Login script

Posted on 1998-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to know a variable to be used in a Novell log-in script that will tell me what operating system the PC is running. Can anyone help ?
0
Comment
Question by:Cooler
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trath earned 150 total points
ID: 1594285
The closest that you can get is somthing like this

WRITE "Operating System %OS_VERSION"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594286
Workstation login script Identifiers
MACHINE                             Type of computer (IBM_PC, etc.)
   
NETWARE_REQUESTER     Version of the NetWare Requester for OS/2 or VLM users
   
OS                        Type of operating system on the workstation (MSDOS, OS2, etc.)
   
OS_VERSION        Operating system version on the workstation (3.30, etc.)
   
PLATFORM                         Workstation's operating system platform: DOS, OS2, WIN
                                           (Windows 3.1), WNT (Windows NT*), or W95 (Windows 95*)
   
SHELL_TYPE                      Version of the workstation's DOS shell (1.02, etc.); supports
                                           NetWare 2 and 3 shells and NetWare 4 Requester for DOS.
   
SMACHINE                           Short machine name (IBM, etc.)


PS For complete list of valid login script identifiers see TFM
http://www.novell.com/documentation/lg/nw4/docui/index.html#../iw2sys/superenu/data/hgacyvsh.html^fb38017
0