Solved

W95, Version C ?

Posted on 1998-12-01
11
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I bought Windows 95 (Version A, I am told) a few weeks after it came out, like a good loyal Microsoft customer.  I recently took the desktop Pentium on which it was installed to a shop to have a 56K modem installed (I was also experiencing problems detecting all of my serial ports).  I was told that the Windows version needed to be upgraded to Version C to make the modem work correctly.

The Windows 95 Service Pack, according to the shop, does not do the trick, and neither does another "upgrade" procedure they tried.  We decided that the drives should be reformatted and Version C installed from scratch.

My question is whether I can extract a W 95 CD in Version C from Microsoft as a free or very-reduced-price upgrade?  This strikes me as a very reasonable request, but their website is so complex (at least WRT support) that I cannot find information on this matter.

I really don't want to buy Windows 95 again.
0
Comment
Question by:suobs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tcalesa earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you paid for the shop to upgrade you to ver C then they had better give you the software *and* the liscence. If they don't, they have violated copyright laws. let them know that you wish to have a copy of both and they will probably give it to you. If they don't, and the upgrade is mentioned on the reciept, tell them you'll report them to M$.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
Comment Utility
First of all like Win95 B - you cannot upgrade to Win95C it must be installed
fully.

Win95 C was the last release of Win 95 and was only made available to people
who bought new PCs (as it came installed on it with win95C CD accompanying the new
PC)  As far as I know they didn't sell it retail.  It is available on www.ebay.com for purchase but
thats because people with new pc's are selling it or Manufacturer's are selling OEM
versions of it (that come with new PCs)

I find it hard to believe that Win95 A (with service packs installed) will not recognize/install
a 56K modem.  That should be a driver issue nothing else.  I have installed 56K modems
on Win95A systems with no problem.  What kind of modem did you purchase?

I don't think Microsoft will sell Version C as they intended it for New PC owners only.  So
I don't think you will have much luck with them.

And also- there should be no reason why your serial ports were not detected by Win95A.
What kind of computer do you have?

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
Comment Utility
The machine is pretty generic.  It was originally a Dell - I fried the 486 board and replaced it with a P-100, and I installed a second hard drive, CD-ROM, and tape drive.  It currently has 32 MB RAM.  I am replacing the original Hayes 14400 modem with a generic 56K.  Along with the modem, I was having a third serial port installed.

The modem and port were installed by the shop and I took the machine home, but I could not get the ports configured so that I could use the modem and mouse at the same time (the machine requires a serial mouse).  This is the problem that the shop is currently addressing.

Re the legality of their idea, Version C has not yet been installed - the machine is still at the shop awaiting a decision by me.  I had not asked if they would charge to install Version C - they seemed to think I could get it free from MS.

Are you guys saying it would be illegal to install Version C, period?  The shop builds computers from scratch and probably supplies Version C with new machines.  If they are reformatting my drives, isn't this technically just providing me a new setup of my drives, just as if I had bought a new machine, with OS, from them?  

Re the ability and wisdom of the technicians, I guess this is part of my question.

If MS won't sell it, can my shop do so (install it and sell me a CD copy)?  If this is legal, how much should I pay for it?  

Whether or not their solution is the only solution to whatever the modem problem is, it will hopefully solve several other system problems with the machine - so the question is simply what version of W95 to install after the reformat.

Does the Service Pack make Version A equivalent to Version C?  If so, could we reformat the drives, then install from my original Version A CD, then start Windows and install the Service Pack and have the same setup?  As I recall, last I checked, the date on the Service Pack available for download at the MS site is quite old (don't recall offhand - 1995? 1996?) and it hasn't changed in a long time and there don't seem to be alternate versions of the Service Pack.

To shift topic a bit, does this strike anyone else as kinda weird?   Did MS really expect people to pay for sub-versions of W95 to make it work correctly as they solved problems? Why were these changes not announced to the public and why hasn't the Service Pack been updated recently?


0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
Comment Utility
The machine is pretty generic.  It was originally a Dell - I fried the 486 board and replaced it with a P-100, and I installed a second hard drive, CD-ROM, and tape drive.  It currently has 32 MB RAM.  I am replacing the original Hayes 14400 modem with a generic 56K.  Along with the modem, I was having a third serial port installed.

The modem and port were installed by the shop and I took the machine home, but I could not get the ports configured so that I could use the modem and mouse at the same time (the machine requires a serial mouse).  This is the problem that the shop is currently addressing.

Re the legality of their idea, Version C has not yet been installed - the machine is still at the shop awaiting a decision by me.  I had not asked if they would charge to install Version C - they seemed to think I could get it free from MS.

Are you guys saying it would be illegal to install Version C, period?  The shop builds computers from scratch and probably supplies Version C with new machines.  If they are reformatting my drives, isn't this technically just providing me a new setup of my drives, just as if I had bought a new machine, with OS, from them?  

Re the ability and wisdom of the technicians, I guess this is part of my question.

If MS won't sell it, can my shop do so (install it and sell me a CD copy)?  If this is legal, how much should I pay for it?  

Whether or not their solution is the only solution to whatever the modem problem is, it will hopefully solve several other system problems with the machine - so the question is simply what version of W95 to install after the reformat.

Does the Service Pack make Version A equivalent to Version C?  If so, could we reformat the drives, then install from my original Version A CD, then start Windows and install the Service Pack and have the same setup?  As I recall, last I checked, the date on the Service Pack available for download at the MS site is quite old (don't recall offhand - 1995? 1996?) and it hasn't changed in a long time and there don't seem to be alternate versions of the Service Pack.

To shift topic a bit, does this strike anyone else as kinda weird?   Did MS really expect people to pay for sub-versions of W95 to make it work correctly as they solved problems? Why were these changes not announced to the public and why hasn't the Service Pack been updated recently?


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
for Avoiding you such a BIG DEAL OF LICENSE, and OLD STUFF that is WIN95 VERSION C, BUY WINDOWS98 that would remedy your problem. and You would have the latest UPDATES and EVERYTHING. you can running it on the machine you have now, so Do that and will save you the hassle of STuff. GOOD LUCK. I do not think the answer proposed it is the correct one to your problem. that doesnt SOLVE IT.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
Comment Utility
I agree with istal.
You might be better of just going to Win98. (I do have an extra copy available real cheap-
for some reason the company that I bought win98 from sent me two brand new copies)

Anyhow- Win98 would probably help resolve your third serial port issue.  It has done
wonders for me for some of my previous hardware conflicts.

If the company you are getting your computer fixed at makes computers and are a MS
partner then they can distribute Win95 C with the new computers-  regarding just
putting it on your computer and/or selling it to you- I don't know.  It doesn't seem kosher
but I may be wrong.

the service pack upgd to Win95 makes it an enhanced Win95A thats it- not version C.
I think it reflects as Win95 B if you get OSR 2.1 installed.

Regarding price-  Do not pay more than 60 bucks for any win95 CD.  That is the going
price now since the onslaught of Win98.  I would still recommend Win98.  
I got mine really cheap and am selling it for around the same price (maybe less- if I ever get around to advertising the extra CD)  I bought it for 80 dollars plus SH.

Microsoft released the OSR (service packs) to fix bugs in the original release of Win95
as it wasn't fully debugged by market pressure forced them to release.  As the perfected
the product (in their words) they released version B and version C but made those
available via purchase of new computers only and not thru retail.  So the people who jumped
on Win95 early had to deal with updating via OSRs.  Sucks but thats MS for ya.  I heard
in the next 2-3 months or so they are going to release Win98 OSR 1 (full version - its
in beta right now for testers)  But I don't think they are going to do with Win98 what they
did with Win95 (version A-C) as they expect Win NT 5.0 to sweep the entire market.

Hope this helped you a bit.

CJ
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
The result of installing service pack 1 on the original Windows 95 retail version is Win95A.
Win95B or OSR2, as it's called, was available (with limited exceptions) only with new machines distributed by OEMs.
OSR2, and later versions added new features and drivers for devices that came to market after the release of prior versions.
Some of the important features added are support for USB devices and FAT32.
The OSR releases are not interchangeable with early release Win95, and I guess for support reasons, were not available as an upgrade.
Don't you wish auto manufacturers would provide you with a new car at a reduced rate just because you bought last-year's model?
I agree though, that the original Win95 should have no trouble with your new modem and serial ports.
Let us know if you want help to install them.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mwakefield
Comment Utility
Uh...Win95C is actually OEM (Original Equipment Manufactures) version 2.5...it only comes with new PC, MB, or new HD according to the licensing that the VAR (Value Added Reseller) has setup with Microsoft...

You don't need to upgrade the whole operating system to fix a simple modem issue...we all would be more than happy to help you with the modem issue if you would like...

P.S. Do you have the info about the shop that tried to dupe you into this?...I would be very interested in that...or you can call
1-800-R-U-Legit anonymously...
0
 

Author Comment

by:suobs
Comment Utility
I (not the shop) fixed the problem using my original CD (Version A) and the Service Pack. Thanks for all your help, and the kind offers to work through the modem issue.  I do not feel ripped off because they installed the modem at no charge.  I get the feeling their problem is more ignorance than anything else, as they never suggested that they would charge to put Version C in, or to sell me a CD.  It was only offered as a solution to whatever the modem problem was. They did offer to install Version C with the *.CAB files in a directory so that I would not need the CD if I need a file if I need a file at some point.

Out of curiousity, what does Version C have that Version A with Service Pack does not?


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
just newer drivers, and some fixes. not much difference.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Actually, very few fixes. (Service pack 1 took care of that for your version.)
I think FAT32 is a lot of difference though!
How about USB support, and busmastering, etc.?
You can find out all you want to know about it here:
http://www.compuclinic.com/osr2faq/
Have fun,
Ralph

0