Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server installed in NT(PDC)

Posted on 1998-12-01
17
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Exchange Server are originally installed in NT4.0 as PDC.
After user and NT LAN is expanded, I found some problem which maybe arised due to exchange server installed in NT4.0 and at the same time it used as PDC ( for all users login)

Which way to make exchange server to become member server or backup domain server in that case. How to do migration to make NT4.0 (PDC) and exchange server (BDC or member server) seperate sucessfully, even though the LAN is wrongly set.
Target : Less impact on existing / normal user working.
   
0
Comment
Question by:jamestse
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jamestse
ID: 1759931
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759932
i think this is what you're looking for - simply go into server manager (start -> programs -> administrative tools) - it will list all of the bdc's and the pdc in the domain - then simply select one of the bdc's - then click on computer and you should see the selection "promote to primary domain controller" click that and your exchange server instantly becomes a bdc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamestse
ID: 1759933
snowolfe's proposed answer was good, but he only solve my part of problem.

Exchange Server is less-impact changed to become in NT4.0 as BDC. But
original NT PDC job for user logon, how can I smoothly recreated in new machine or using BDC ---> PDC ?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759934
maybe i don't understand what you are trying to do - you want the exchange server as no bdc or pdc at all?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759935
you have to reinstall NT4 server and choose instead of PDC to BDC and continue with the setup and applied the patches later on. good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759936
to change to a bdc - nah - he sucessfully changed it to a bdc - i'm just wondering what he's trying to do other than that
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759937
I think He wants NT as a BDC, Make clear that PLZ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759938
ah - we did that (server manager - promoted another machine to pdc which made this one a bdc) - but he said that that only solved part of his problem ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1759939
I think maybe he should explain the actual problem more clearly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamestse
ID: 1759940
Thanks to istal and mcdonc's idea.
My problem is that some users login frequently to suffer timeout, I suspect that exchange server should not installed in NT PDC (that is previsous setting).
my main problem is user login timeout in busy hour.
seperation of NT PDC and exchange server is subsequent solution to solve my main problem.
Any idea is welcome!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759941
Increase the timeout to a more real time. do it for the Users who are having the problem most. I believe you have a Monitor that can tell you who fails more and what section does more so you need to give more priority to that sector. that would avoid performance in your Network. other thing too. seems that you have a bottle neck in the network many people tryin to use it at the same time. I would say to change the topology of the network to a FDDI which will allow access to everybody. it is intended for people who uses the Network a lot, meaning that more people uses faster it works, it sounds ridicolous but it is true.
Can you give us feedback in what type of cable, network cards, how many Pc connected to the Network a Pick hour. (total of the Organization Pcs) also if it is a BUS,STAR,BUS-STAR, RING, ETHERNET or what?
that can give us more ideas how to solve the problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1759942
Are you indicating PDC, and BDC IP addresses in the TCP/IP properties?  If so, you may need to swap the order to accomidate for the new configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759943
after you promoted the other system - did you synchronize domains with the new pdc?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759944
since you mentioned the LAN is wrongly set, what you mean by that? what the problem you have? if you have a Ring topology, you will get TIMEOUT frequently because just one user can access the Physical network at the time. Of course it is  a fast process but when you have many people a lot of them will get time out problems. I would suggest to restructure your LAN to other more responsive one.  Try to to do a FDDI, which is similar to RING topology but with the advantage that it goes in both way an user has access to net Simultaneously. Light speed is what FDDI gives compared to Sound Speed.
Good luck I hope my comment can help in some way.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugdenj
ID: 1759945
You want to keep logon traffic off the exchange server?  Now that it is a BDC, disable the netlogon service.  If you ant your Exchange server to be a real member server, install Exchange on a member server, join the existing site, and move the mailboxes, connectors and public folders to the new server. The remove the original Exchange server from the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamestse
ID: 1759946
I accept sugdenj's answer.

Butsnowolfe and istal also give me sufficient hints to think the problem.

I request to allot the points : 80% to sugdenj, 5% to snowolfe and 15% to istal
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sugdenj earned 900 total points
ID: 1759947
You want to keep logon traffic off the Exchange server?  promote a BDC to PDC.  Now that the Exchange server is a BDC, disable the netlogon service.  If you ant your Exchange server to be a real member server, install Exchange on a member server, join the existing site, and move the mailboxes, connectors and public folders to the new server. The remove the original Exchange server from the site.

0