Solved

98 installation

Posted on 1998-12-01
12
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
greetings. Installed 98 over 95 and it worked fine. I read a clean install is better, so like a fool, i reformatted and tried a clean install. Had problems{cuoldnt find setup cab file}. My 98 disk might be damaged{scratched}. If i get a new disk, do you recommend a clean install? Is it that much better? If i do it over 95, 95 will be a new install also. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mike12854
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
Comment Utility
A fresh install is always better, much cleaner. I have also noticed speed differences between a fresh install and an upgrade install, the fresh install was slightly faster and smoother. However, if you have an upgrade CD for 98 then you can't do a fresh install with it, it would require another MS operating system already installed ie 95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike12854
Comment Utility
I have a 98 upgrade, but you can do a clean install. At some point during the installation it will prompt you to put in yuor 95 disk so it can verify you owned a previus product.
Does anyone know about installing this way?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
Comment Utility
I haven't ever seen that, I'll have to try it out. MicroSoft did some weird things with the 98 install and I'm still trying to figure some of it out. Does 98 retrieve anything from the 95 CD or is it just checking that you own it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
Comment Utility
i agree - clean install - the only time i worry about "upgrading" is if one of my users has a bunch of personalized settings that i don't feel like setting back up
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike12854
Comment Utility
no. it just checks that you have a previous version. i am wondering if doing this way is just has good
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
Comment Utility
yeah
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:mike12854
Comment Utility
snowolf, is that yeah it is just has good or yeah you are wondering too?. Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
Comment Utility
As long as it just checks, it's fine. I was just curious if it actually copied any 95 files. If you can do a clean install with the 98 upgrade then that's the way you want to go.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
Comment Utility
yeah - it's just as good
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Been there and done that too.  Wanted to have perfection and foolishly had its polar opposite.  Here's what worked for me with minimal pain.  Created boot diskette (assuming you already did this when given the option in installing Windows 98 - MS calls this the EBD (emergency boot diskette).

Place EBD in floppy drive
Restart computer
Select the START WITH CD-ROM support option
at c:\ prompt found and renamed config.sys and autoexec.bat to
   config.old and autoexec.old because I didn't want any probs
   from prior setup, and real-mode driver loads, etc.  then ...
Back to the C:\ prompt you'll want to rename your existing Windows directory to something else, say WinOld
Then hit enter
Once the folder has been renamed, change to the CD-ROM drive where your Windows 98 CD should be.  A key point here is that since you have booted with this EBD, using CD-ROM support, your CD-ROM will have been pushed up one letter, so if (for example) your CD-ROM was F, it is now G (during this process)
At the <CD-ROM? prompt, just type in Setup.exe and key in the product identification number - Windows 98 will then ask you where you want to install Windows 98
Make your selection, ie:  C:\Windows (or whatever you choose, other than, of course the one you just renamed ie. WinOld) and the setup should execute properly.

When I then verified everything installed and functioned as expected and rebooted, checked SFC, all my apps and interfaces, deleted the WinOld.

Worked for me.  Good luck.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mike12854
Comment Utility
Great answer astaec. one more question. should i do what you said or should i reformat and install with a new 98upgrade rom?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thanks, Mike12854.  First, since you indicated that your original Windows 98 product is damaged, I'd definitely get it replaced, since there'll be occasions where you'll want to extract files, or replace damaged/corrupted components, etc. using SFC (System File Checker in Windows 98 that points to problems and poses fixes).  If doing what I recommended above, you've basically done a clean install.  I'd only share one lesson learned from our common experience, to quote some famous person somewhere .... "if it's not broken, don't fix it".  The value in holding on to the WinOld is only in case you've installed something in your prior set-up that you might want to restore (prior to deleting the WinOld or whatever you've called it), some interface or some application component.  Since you've basically done a clean install, you'll need to reinstall your windows-based programs.  I found that after uprading from Win95 to Win98, I needed to download some stuff to improve application performance and compatibiity, drivers, etc. but for the most part could have done without it, since most of what I needed on that one computer had coverage in the Windows 98 deliverables.  You could probably best answer your follow-up question yourself, since you know how much space you have available and what your system is running like after implementing the changes, but wanted to share some thoughts.  
0