Solved

Win 95a and RH Linux

Posted on 1998-12-01
10
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I need very detailed instructions of where and how to d/l rh 5.2..  and then i need to know EXACTLY how to install linux on one of my empty partitions without corrupting windows...  this is very important...  can i boot to both OS's for free or do i need some special boot program?  could i use a floppy to boot?  how many mb is it to downloaD?  thanks again!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ghostar
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iNFaMouS
ID: 1631735
well.. i can't give an exact step by step manual on how to download and install linux... it really depends on your system and your needs... The download may be huge or may be kind of small...
You can actually use both operating systems, when you install Linux on a empty partition... the boot program (LILO) comes with Linux...

Greetings
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1631736
The easiest method of installing RedHat is to obtain the CDs from Cheapbytes (www.cheapbytes.com).  It's like $8.00 plus shipping.  Or you can visit Borders Books or CompUSA (assuming you're in the US), and pick up the "official" Redhat 5.2 package for $39.00.  Way better than trying to download the 400mb+ of stuff that you'll eventually want or need.

The "official" RedHat distribution comes with a fairly detailed installation book.  The cheapbytes version does not.

I would recommend against going with the download install.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:olvo
ID: 1631737
I don't recomend dl, it will be tedious, and something always will be missing. It is better to buy the CD, I recommend from www.lsl.com, Linux Software Lab, the cost for RH 5.2 is 2.25 + shipping. Or you can get a 10 CD packge for 10.00. It is the best deal you can find.
Installation for linux RH is very straight forward, if you have a straight forward PC. It can be challeging if your hardware is unique.
Linux can boot from DOS, using loadlin, it can boot from your HD, using LILO or it can boot using any software that activates a HD partition. The spectrum is broad. Just jump in and enjoy the ride as your computer knowledge increases with linux
0
 

Expert Comment

by:97330
ID: 1631738
d/l is not a good idea, purchase it!
to install, you have to make sure your partition is not Fat32, you can use the fips come from the software to partition it.  If you already have one empty partition, it is not enuf, coz you have to have one more "swap" partition.  The following installation process is pretty straight forward.
To have a multi-boot, right at the end of the installation, you have to confirm where you want to place LILO, DUN USE the master boot record, you can choose either floppy or the first sector of your partition with Linux.
If you choose the first one, everytime you want to use it, you can plug in the disc and reboot.  Otherwise, you have to do some coding in Linux ... in the /etc/lilo.conf.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sylver
ID: 1631739
Yeah, just buy the CD from somewhere.  You could download the boot images from RedHat, boot up the disk, and then point the install program at ftp.redhat.com, but I wouldn't recommend that.  Besides, the cds sometimes come in handy, in case you forgot to install something from the distribution.  And they are basically free.

As long as you have enough (recommend 1GB, especially if you like graphics, but you can get a decent install on half of that) empty space on the drive, linux will be happy.  You can use RH disk druid (install) to partition your drive to give you one root and one (much smaller) swap partition.  

And if you install LILO to the master boot record, it WILL be able to boot Windows 95, even if you have fat32, since all of the newer kernels (2.0.35+) support it.  It will ask you to tell about the other operating systems that you want LILO to know about, which is pretty straightforward.

Installing RedHat is a breeze, which is why RedHat is so cool.  

Mike
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:sbobk
ID: 1631740
Read the RH how-to, look into fips as well for non-destructive re-partition.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1631741
Installing RedHat from download is not a bad idea if you can download the files.  I do it all the time but I have never tried it over a modem and would recommend this method to a modem user.

I almost always have a 10 to 100 Mbps ethernet connected to the 'net from which I download and install.  I usually also mirror the distribution to a local file server so that I can install from there.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 50 total points
ID: 1631742
see url

 http://www.windows-nt.com/multiboot/directboot.html

it provides the basic instuctions / information for dealing with multiboot systems from the Windows perspective, and urls

  http://www.suse.de/Support/sdb_e/mb_7.html
  http://www.suse.de/Support/sdb_e/keylist.WIN95.html
  http://www.suse.de/Support/sdb_e/keylist.WINDOWS.html
  http://www.suse.de/Support/sdb_e/keylist.INSTALLATION.html

to get the information from the Linux Redhat perspective..

I agree with the statement that it's better to install from a CD than to download..  if you can buy the CD somewhere (instead of downloading) do it..




 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1631743
a followup.. since I didn't cover all your questions..

yes you can boot either for free..  all required software (ie. LILO) comes with/in Redhat

yes you can boot from a floppy if you elect to do so..

as long as your empty partition is before the 1024th cylinder of your disk, and your disk (if SCSI is ID 0 or 1) you ought to be okay..  if the partition is above the 1024th cylinder, you'll have problems...



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghostar
ID: 1631744
thanks i will give you the points even though i bought and installed linux weeks ago...  thanks all of you!
0