Solved

Tandy 1000

Posted on 1998-12-01
12
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have a original tandy 1000...  recently someone happend to modify the command.com so then it would only boot to an unwriteable part of the c: ..  now after fiddling with it when i turn it on it has a continuous beeping sound and nothing is displayed at startup!!!  also the a: drive light stays on forever...  what do i do buy a new tandy?  
0
Comment
Question by:ghostar
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1013256
start by finding a copy of DOS 3.1 and booting it from the floppy.. or for that matter, any version of DOS..

the fact that the A drive light is on tells you it's trying to boot from there..

next, determine if the C drive is still intact or not.. you may have to figure out what version of DOS was installed originally, and match that version to repair your system..

once you find the version, create a boot diskette, and use the SYS C: command to reinstall the OS boot files on the disk.. if you use anything other than the same version that is on the machine, you may cuase yourself more problems..

you may be able to get a copy of the version somewhere on the net, or through your local Radio Shack store.. they handled the Tandy line..  I beleive they used a modified version of DOS 3.1...or earlier depending on the age of the machine...

if the SYS C: route doesn't work, or isn't needed (and that's nnot clear to me that it is based on your description), you may only have to use FDISK to set the active partition of the hard disk..  I suggest this because you mention an "unwriteable part of c".. I'm not sure I understand that..

but if you mean that they changed the boot partition, then again you need the bootable dos floppy withFDISK, and then you need to run FDISK, and change the bootable partition back using the menus it provides...

good luck

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghostar
ID: 1013257
it didnt work
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1013258
I am not familiar with the Tandy 1000 but I suspect that it is an old IBM XT compatible. The beeping sound would suggest that there is a failure somewhere and if I remember correctly the number of beeps signify the problem. I think your hard drive is where the problem lies and the chances are it is dead.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1013259
tandy model 1000 i believe runs on TRS-DOS and not MS-DOS... but the rest of it i am unsure about with the given info
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1013260
I have a vague picture of an off white box. The chances are that it is beyond sensible repair. It would make a perfect door stop however
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghostar
ID: 1013261
could i buy a 20 meg hd from some guy i know for $5.00??  would that fix it?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1013262
It depends on the type of hard drive. I suspect that if it is an IDE drive you are buying then it won't plug straight in and I don't think an IDE card will work. If it is an MFM or RLE type then it may work. However I can't remember how to configure the things !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghostar
ID: 1013263
that doesnt answer my question in full
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1013264
It would help if I had more information on the drive you propose to buy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghostar
ID: 1013265
just a normal 2o meg IDE drive
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1013266
Then it wont work.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelham earned 50 total points
ID: 1013267
NO the drive will not work, The c drive on this unit is acutally NVRAM (non volitatle) more over read only from dos. It was on this unit to allow quick boot up to a dos prompt but the nvram only had like 3 files on it if I remember correctly, gee its been since '87 now :). I would say that a door stop if the best option at this point. What did you have in mind to use this system for?
0