Solved

Using IBM's 6091-23 Monitor with cheap video cards

Posted on 1998-12-01
7
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've just aquire one IBM 6091-23 monitor and one IBM 6091-19 monitor.
Both are fixed frequency monitors used in Workstations (RS-6000).
They can display 1024x1024 and 1280x1024 resolutions with H freq of 63.360Khz and 70.75Khz and V freq. of 60Hz and 72Hz. Dot clock speed are 89.2 Mhz, 111.5 Mhz and 120 Mhz.
Their input are 3 BNC: R G B and the sync is in the G channel.
I know there are several fixed freq. video cards than can make those monitors work, but are very expensive.

How can I use a cheap video SVGA card to produce Sync on the G channel, and make the monitor work?

I notice someone had the same problem last year in this forum, but the accepted answer didn't solve the problem.

Thanx for your time and knowledge.
0
Comment
Question by:Rafain
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rafain
ID: 1013268
Adjusted points to 120
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1013269
Hi Rafain,
What OS are you using?.
Some brands of video cards have DOS utilities that will set the frecuencies or modes, most probably these will be old PCI cards or even ISA.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rafain
ID: 1013270
I want to use Windows 95, 98 or NT with those monitos. But OS/2 or Linux will be fine for me.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1013271
You maybe won't be able to produce a video signal with sync-on-green from your video card.  Or maybe the card supports it but not the drivers :-(

Look at  http://www.pe1chl.demon.nl/ibm5081-12-vga.txt
for a way to modify your monitor to accept separate sync, like it is produced by your video card.

This is about a different fixed-fequency monitor type however.  But maybe you can use the same principle for your monitor.

About the fixed-frquency issue :
I have never seen a video driver for M$ OS where you can actually set the frequency to use.  But for linux there is no problem : you have (in XFree86 GUI) *total* control over the video card.  You can make every video signal you want, define your own horizontal and vertical refresh frequency, position and width of the sync pulses etc etc.

Some more information :
Go to http://www.altavista.com/cgi-bin/query?text and type :
+IBM +6091 +monitor

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1013272
You maybe won't be able to produce a video signal with sync-on-green from your video card.  Or maybe the card supports it but not the drivers :-(

Look at  http://www.pe1chl.demon.nl/ibm5081-12-vga.txt
for a way to modify your monitor to accept separate sync, like it is produced by your video card.

This is about a different fixed-fequency monitor type however.  But maybe you can use the same principle for your monitor.

About the fixed-frquency issue :
I have never seen a video driver for M$ OS where you can actually set the frequency to use.  But for linux there is no problem : you have (in XFree86 GUI) *total* control over the video card.  You can make every video signal you want, define your own horizontal and vertical refresh frequency, position and width of the sync pulses etc etc.

Some more information :
Go to http://www.altavista.com/cgi-bin/query?text and type :
+IBM +6091 +monitor

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mitrakis earned 120 total points
ID: 1013273
Hi Rafain,

I think it was me, who asked this question last year, hehehe =;-))
But I solved it now.....YEAHH :-)

The good message:
The 6091-19 works well !

The bad message:
The 6091-23 won't work...no chance at all !

If you need info on how to make it work, please leave me a message (and your email address)
I can send you the instructions (HTML-File), on how to make it run veeeeeeery fine =;-))

Best regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1013274
BTW, it works much better under OS/2 (of course !) or Linux...for this purpose I can give you detailed informations:

I use the following modelines with linux XFree:
(the first two lines will work fine with 16 bitplanes)

# 1024x768 @ 76.21 Hz, 61.35 kHz
Modeline "1024x768" 80.00  1024 1027 1069 1304  768 772 777 805 -hsync +vsync

# 1152x890 @ 68 Hz, 63.6 kHz
ModeLine "1152x890" 95   1152 1154 1253 1494   890  894  898  932 -hsync +vsync

# 1024x1024 @ 60 Hz, 63.36 kHz
Modeline "1024x1024mod1" 89.2108  1024 1045 1205 1408  1024 1027 1030 1056 -hsync +vsync

# 1280x1024 @ 60 Hz, 63.36 kHz
Modeline "1280x1024mod2" 111.518  1280 1306 1506 1760  1024 1027 1030 1056 -hsync +vsync

# 1280x1024 @ 67 Hz, 70.75 kHz
Modeline "1280x1024mod3" 120.00  1280 1312 1472 1696  1024 1027 1030 1056 -hsync +vsync

# 1408x1200 @ 57.3 Hz, 70.46 kHz
ModeLine "1408x1200"   135.00   1408 1464 1599 1916   1200 1204 1208 1229 -hsync +vsync

# Very stable picture, but takes time to sync.
# 1280x1024 @ 74941x70 Hz
ModeLine "1280x1024s"     132 1280 1347 1480 1773  1024 1028 1032 1062 -hsync +vsync
0