Solved

Linux DNS

Posted on 1998-12-01
3
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Is their a way in linux to have an entry in the dns files to look something like this database.xxxx.com IN A 123.12.12.12 8888
0
Comment
Question by:bryanjones
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587738
Why not?
Are you angry about the numerical name?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanjones
ID: 1587739
I have a firewall on my network, this machine that I want 123.12.12.12 8888, database.xxx.com, is running on port 8888 of my firewall and I want to be able to use a url database.xxx.com instead of www.xxx.com:8888.  When potential browsers of the net enter this URL I want them to access the httpd daemon that is on the machine inside the firewall where the database server resides.  I have tried multiple instances but everytime I try to restart named daemon it states that their is an error in the named file.  What do I need to do in order for it to be like so

database   IN  A  123.12.12.12 8888 --> using that specific port which is in my /etc/services file as a plug-gw to the database machine inside the firewall.  As of now I can access the database machine by http://123.12.12.12:8888/, but I want it to be this way instead, http://database.xxx.com.

All the help would be greatful.. if for some reason that this question is to hard for the points that I am going to award please let me know and I will increase to what I fell the points should be.  I would rather have this question anwsered rather than fuss about points.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adrianwatkins earned 50 total points
ID: 1587740
As far as I am aware, and I think i am right on this one, DNS will only provide Name lookup, it has nothing to do with providing a port, that is controlled by the application. IE if I browse the web using klingon.startrek.com the fact that I am using a web browser means port 80 by default to the address that resolves then name. IF I were sending mail, then it would be port 25. the mail and web servers conrol the port number (which they may lookup using there local /etc/services)

What I would consider is a redirecting page on another web server. Ie have a web page on a server somewhere with say a name of database.xxx.com and have this redirect to db.xxx.com:8888 then once here use all URLs to point to the correct port. There are possibly other ways just at this time of night I can't think of them.
Good Luck,
( 50 points is too little )
0