Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Record(s) can't be read; no read permission on 'MSysModules2'

Posted on 1998-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have done everything imaginable to recover this MS Access 97 database.  I keep getting that error.  I have even sent this to Microsoft Premier Services and they appear to be stumped.  Repair, Compaction, Jetcomp, Office-2000, and even linking will not extract the data, though I can see that it still exists.  How do I recover the database?
0
Comment
Question by:Cyberchill
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1969820
What is the size of the dabase file?
To be continue upon your answer.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1969821
What is the size of the DataBase file?
To be continue upon your answer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyberchill
ID: 1969822
DB size is 11.9Mb
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1969823
you can use the CopyObject method to create an object with the same contents. Did you try this? Try to copy this table to e.g. "tmpSysErr" to get into the data it contains.
Or open a recordset on the table to output the data from the table to a text-file. If this table turns out to be nothing useful (which I suspect) then delete it. After that try compacting again. There may be something wrong with your indexes that will be repaired then.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyberchill
ID: 1969824
Sorry this answer is so long in coming.. The system here keeps rejecting the posting.

Unfortunately, the database cannot open under any circumstances.  Any links to the data fail.  I cannot import any of the objects, even though I can see them.  The problem occurred during a compact from our lan to a local drive during which the network connection failed.

This database was forwarded to Microsoft Premier Support; they were not able to save it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsegard
ID: 1969825
Hi,

Have you found an acceptable solution for that ?
If not, try www.easytools.com. They declare they are able to do miracles in these situation (security problems)
But it's not free...

DS
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kulikuli earned 800 total points
ID: 1969826
Get a good developer to extract your data directly from the tables out of your MS Access database into tab-delimited / fixed-width text-files. This can be done by examining the mdb file's structure with a Hex-editor and writing a few procedures to actually extract the data. I can do it for you for a fixed price based on the number of tables/fields. If the data is really worth it I think you should do it.

Best regards,

kulikuli
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyberchill
ID: 1969827
Great answer, unfortunately I had to rebuild the entire database from scratch.  Let that be a lesson to all to make backup copies!
0