?
Solved

Floppy Drive B

Posted on 1998-12-01
9
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have installed a Second floppy Drive as Drive B.
Only Windows 98 doesn't know it is there
Dos and Windows 95 can see it and install it. But Windows 98 does not. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:largebrain
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1648213
try to run the hardware wizard and see if it detects and configures the floppy drive properly, it may just work, so give it a shot.
goto control panel and then add new hardware and allow windows to search for your new hardware, this will take a few minutes but it may find and configure it for you with no problems.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1648214
I had the same problem I had a 3.5 and a 5 1/4 installed the problem rely on THE BIOS SETUP, when you reboot get to the BIOS SETUP and then go to the CMOS there will be option for DRIVE A: and DRIVE B: choose DRIVE B: and select the right format of your floppy disk and SAVE IT in your BIOS and REBOOT it should appear now.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1648215
istal, then explain why the drive works under win95 and also dos if the bios settings are incorrect.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1648216
because it was written by microsoft?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1648217
Actually In Mind appeared in WIN but didnt work when I tried to access it. Did he said it worked in BOTH. He said CAn see it. But does he try it? and make it work? ;p. I agree with SNOWOLFE it was WRITTEN by MICROSOFT thats why. one THing. too.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Aronne
ID: 1648218
I have got the same problem that largebrain has,
but I want to explain that I set the correct size of the floppy drive on the CMOS (see what WAYNEB wrote), and I can ensure that under DOS it works perfectly.
The Windows98 hardware detection didn't find it, and in the list of the hardware that you can specify manually, there are no units(hard disks or floppy drives).
Please give us more credits and try to find better answers!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:largebrain
ID: 1648219
No, Sorry, By the fact that it works in DOS means that the BIOS is set correctly, i even checked this. It seems to be just WIN98
0
 

Author Comment

by:largebrain
ID: 1648220
Wayneb, You helped me a lot there.
It didn't work, but i got installed by installing another floppy drive controller (under the hardware lists).
Windows 98 then found the drive b on the next bootup. So how do i close this question and give you the points?
Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 150 total points
ID: 1648221
I am posting this as the answer, glad I could help.

Wayneb, You helped me a lot there.
It didn't work, but i got installed by installing another floppy drive controller (under the hardware lists).
Windows 98 then found the drive b on the next bootup. So how do i close this question and give you the points?
Thanks everyone.

0