Solved

file transfer

Posted on 1998-12-01
4
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have two computers hooked with a wire... I want to write a program that can transfer a file from one computer to another.. I don't want random ftp code and I am not using PC anywhere. I need solid source code that works.
0
Comment
Question by:amycmuedu
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myqlG
Comment Utility
A wire?  Could you please elaborate.  We need to know how the
computers are linked..It could be as simple as enabling file
and print sharing.. mapping a drive to a letter and doing
a shell or filecopy to get a file from one PC to the other.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
Comment Utility
As myqlG, sharing directories and filecopy is the simpliest way
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Renato102098
Comment Utility
What type of wire?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Private Const ftpDIR As Integer = 0

                    Private Const ftpPUT As Integer = 1

                    Private Const ftpGET As Integer = 2

                    Private Const ftpDEL As Integer = 3

                    Private iLastFTP As Integer



                    Private Sub cmdConnect_Click()

                        On Error GoTo ConnectError

                        Inet1.URL = txtURL

                        Inet1.UserName = txtUserName

                        Inet1.Password = txtPassword

                        Inet1.Protocol = icFTP

                        iLastFTP = ftpDIR



                        Inet1.Execute Inet1.URL, "DIR"

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub Inet1_StateChanged(ByVal _

                        State As Integer)

                        Select Case State

                            Case icNone

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text = ""

                            Case icResolvingHost

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text

                               = "Resolving Host"

                            Case icHostResolved

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Host Resolved"

                            Case icConnecting

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Connecting..."

                            Case icConnected

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Connected!"

                            Case icRequesting

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Requesting..."

                            Case icRequestSent

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Request Sent"

                            Case icReceivingResponse

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Receiving Response..."

                            Case icResponseReceived

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Response Received!"

                            Case icDisconnecting

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Disconnecting..."



                            Case icDisconnected

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Disconnected"

                            Case icError

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Error! " & Trim(CStr( _

                               Inet1.ResponseCode)) & _

                               ": " & Inet1.ResponseInfo

                            Case icResponseCompleted

                             sbFTP.Panels("status").Text _

                               = "Response Completed!"

                                ReactToResponse iLastFTP

                        End Select

                    End Sub



                    Public Function _

                        ReactToResponse(ByVal _

                        iLastCommand As Integer) As Long

                        Select Case iLastCommand

                            Case ftpDIR

                                ShowRemoteFileList

                            Case ftpPUT

                                MsgBox "File Sent from " & CurDir()

                            Case ftpGET

                                MsgBox "File Received "& "in " & CurDir()

                            Case ftpDEL

                        End Select

                    End Function



                    Public Function ShowRemoteFileList() As Long

                        Dim sFileList As String

                        Dim sTemp As String

                        Dim p As Integer

                        sTemp = Inet1.GetChunk(1024)

                        Do While Len(sTemp) > 0

                            DoEvents

                            sFileList = sFileList & sTemp

                            sTemp = Inet1.GetChunk(1024)

                        Loop

                        lstRemoteFiles.Clear

                        Do While sFileList > ""

                            DoEvents

                            p = InStr(sFileList, vbCrLf)

                            If p > 0 Then

                                lstRemoteFiles.AddItem

                                    Left(sFileList, p - 1)

                                If Len(sFileList) > (p + 2) Then

                                    sFileList = Mid(sFileList, p + 2)

                                Else

                                    sFileList = ""

                                End If

                            Else

                                lstRemoteFiles.AddItem sFileList

                                sFileList = ""

                            End If

                        Loop

                    End Function



                    Public Function GetFiles(sFileList As String) As Long

                        Dim sFile As String

                        Dim sTemp As String

                        Dim p As Integer

                        iLastFTP = ftpGET

                        sTemp = sFileList

                        Do While sTemp > ""

                            DoEvents

                            p = InStr(sTemp, "|")

                            If p Then

                                sFile = Left(sTemp, p - 1)

                                sTemp = Mid(sTemp, p + 1)

                            Else

                                sFile = sTemp

                                sTemp = ""

                            End If

                            Inet1.Execute Inet1.URL, "GET " & sFile & _

                                " " & sFile

                        'wait until this execution is done

                        `before going to next file

                            Do

                                DoEvents

                            Loop Until Not _

                                Inet1.StillExecuting

                        Loop

                        iLastFTP = ftpDIR

                        Inet1.Execute Inet1.URL, "DIR"

                    End Function



                    Public Function PutFiles(sFileList As String) As Long

                        Dim sFile As String

                        Dim sTemp As String

                        Dim p As Integer

                        iLastFTP = ftpPUT

                        sTemp = sFileList

                        Do While sTemp > ""

                            DoEvents

                            p = InStr(sTemp, "|")

                            If p Then

                                sFile = Left(sTemp, p - 1)

                                sTemp = Mid(sTemp, p + 1)

                            Else

                                sFile = sTemp

                                sTemp = ""

                            End If

                            Inet1.Execute Inet1.URL, "PUT" & sFile & _

                                " " & sFile

                        'wait until this execution is done

                        `before going to next file

                            Do

                                DoEvents

                            Loop Until Not Inet1.StillExecuting

                        Loop

                        iLastFTP = ftpDIR

                        Inet1.Execute Inet1.URL, "DIR"

                    End Function



                    Private Sub dirLocal_Change()

                        filLocal.Path = dirLocal.Path

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub drvLocal_Change()

                        dirLocal.Path = drvLocal.Drive

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub filLocal_DragDrop(Source _

                            As Control, X As Single, Y As Single)

                        'receiving files from FTP site.

                        Dim I As Integer

                        Dim sFileList As String

                        If TypeOf Source Is ListBox Then

                            For i = 0 _

                                To Source.ListCount - 1

                                If Source.Selected(i) Then

                                    sFileList = _

                                        sFileList & _

                                        Source.List(i) & "|"

                                End If

                            Next

                        End If

                        If Len(sFileList) > 0 Then

                            'strip off the last pipe

                            sFileList = Left(sFileList, _

                                Len(sFileList) - 1)

                            GetFiles sFileList

                        End If

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub _

                        filLocal_MouseDown(Button As _

                        Integer, Shift As Integer, X As _

                        Single, Y As Single)

                        filLocal.Drag vbBeginDrag

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub filLocal_MouseUp(Button _

                        As Integer, Shift As Integer, _

                        X As Single, Y As Single)

                        filLocal.Drag vbEndDrag

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub _

                        lstRemoteFiles_DragDrop(Source _

                        As Control, X As Single, Y As Single)

                        Dim I As Integer

                        Dim sFileList As String

                        If TypeOf Source Is FileListBox Then

                            For i = 0 To Source.ListCount - 1

                                If Source.Selected(i) Then

                                    sFileList = sFileList & _

                                      Source.List(i) & "|"

                                End If

                            Next

                        End If

                        If Len(sFileList) > 0 Then

                            'strip off the last pipe

                            sFileList = Left(sFileList, _

                                Len(sFileList) - 1)

                            PutFiles sFileList

                        End If

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub _

                        lstRemoteFiles_KeyDown(KeyCode _

                        As Integer, Shift As Integer)

                        If KeyCode = vbKeyDelete Then

                            Inet1.Execute Inet1.URL, "DEL " & _

                                lstRemoteFiles.List( _

                                lstRemoteFiles.ListIndex)

                            Do

                                DoEvents

                            Loop While Inet1.StillExecuting

                        End If

                        iLastFTP = ftpDIR

                        Inet1.Execute Inet1.URL, "DIR"

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub _

                        lstRemoteFiles_MouseDown(Button _

                        As Integer, Shift As Integer, )

                        X As Single, Y As Single)

                        lstRemoteFiles.Drag vbBeginDrag

                    End Sub



                    Private Sub lstRemoteFiles_MouseUp(Button As _

                        Integer, Shift As Integer, _

                        X As Single, Y As Single)

                        lstRemoteFiles.Drag vbEndDrag

                    End Sub
0