Solved

Paradox Table in a directory under Windows NT

Posted on 1998-12-01
7
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi

Under Windows NT, I have created a paradox table in a directory, and created several indexes as well.

What i have found is that whenever indexes are created, NT lockes the folder and does not allow you to Rename or Delete the folder.

How do i overcome this? I want the databases and index files to stay in the folder and be able to rename the folder. does this problem have anything to do with Opportunist Locking (which i am not familiar with) under NT?

Regards
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithcsl
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
ID: 1348829
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1348830
I'm not sure if you are right! What I think is, that you forgot to free the dbase-connection before leaving the application. The table should be closed when you exit, so that NT would know, that nobody is using the table.
Creating a primary index is only important to the table, but creating a secondary index (known as foreign keys) may depend upon other tables.

Opportunist Locking leaves a table-entry unlocked when reading but not when writing.

Pessimistic locking locks a tabel-entry BOTH when reading and writing.

pessimistic locking is mostly used with distributed services, where time becomes essential and where severel users may have interest in the same entry simultanously.

Locking is to prevent multiple users of a tableentry to write to the same datafield simultanously. This is of special importance to calculated fields.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1348831
hi keithcsl,

this is the method from NT. The Folder is in use. Try to open a Winworddocument in a NT Folder, while you have open the document you cannot rename or delete this folder where the document resist.

meikl
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Romanian
ID: 1348832
Look in BDE Administrator Configuration Page and set Property
System\Init\LOCAL SHARE = True
If that comment doesn't help you, send code which create this tables and indices.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
ID: 1348833
kretzschmar

i think you are right, NT keeps track of what files the application  is using. if an application references a file, for example, setting the TableName of a table will (i think) tell NT that the table is in use (even after the active property is set to false).

so, i have resorted to not having to rename the folder. initially i was using renaming of folders as a way of locking the directory, which i think is dumb. i am using file lockings now....

thank you all for bearing with my stupid question....

Regards
Keith
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 50 total points
ID: 1348834
hi keithcsl,

will you give me the points?

meikl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
ID: 1348835

sure, i think you have helped me verify that NT keeps track of an application's file usage more carefully than WIN95

ta

Keith
0