Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 7 and Win98

Posted on 1998-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I've installed SQL Server 7 Beta 3 on my Win98 machine. The installation seems to have gone okay. However, I'm getting various errors which indicate something is not setup correctly. If I run Service Manager, there are no services in the drop down box. If I run Enterprise Manager, it gives me an open error when I try to start the server.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:flfmdll
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hakyemez
ID: 1092026
You can Install Desktop Database...
If you installed Enterprise Database Server your program is not properly...
0
 

Author Comment

by:flfmdll
ID: 1092027
No, I have the Desktop version installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
formula earned 100 total points
ID: 1092028
This sounds similar to my experience when I was attempting to install 7.0 beta on a WIN 98 standalone computer.
If that's what you're doing, here's your solution.  If not you can reject my answer.

Solution:
Right click on Network Neighborhood and view the Properties. Check on the Configuration tab and ensure that a network client like "Client for Microsoft Networks" is installed.  If not, use the add button and add the network client. After this is installed you should be able to successfully install SQL Server Beta 3 on your Windows 95/98 platform.

0