?
Solved

Monitoring Processes

Posted on 1998-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I need to obtain a list of running process id and manipulate the process. Is there any VB function or API which return the list of process?
0
Comment
Question by:wonghy
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1447728
Hi
Processeswhat do u mean , any processes on the pc , dlls running or being read by a certain application ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 400 total points
ID: 1447729
Read the following articles :

http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/taskman/taskman.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q187/9/13.asp
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/system/toolhelpprocesses.htm

Shows how to use EnumWindows to iterate through all the top-level windows, filtering to build a Task List replica. Also shows how to get around the lame restrictions on SetForegroundWindow imposed in Win98 and Windows 2000.

To be featured in my Ask the VB Pro column, VBPJ, February 1999.    (9K)

TaskList.zip : http://www.mvps.org/vb/code/TaskList.zip

0