Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Display Color Settings in Windows 98

Posted on 1998-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Control Panel/Display Icon at Settings:  I have only three settings in the color window (16 color/16 bit color and 256 Color)  However, when I set the color to 256 and enter "apply" the settings will not take.  As a result my pictures and internet display looks inverted. My monitor is 4 days old and I started having this problem with I loaded Win 98.  Everything else works great.  The picture almost looks monochrome in color.  I get an error message that says my color setting is not set at 256 color.  When I set the color to 256 and hit apply.  I restart my computer in order for the settings to take place and the settings do not take place.  I have done this over and over.  I believe if I could get my color to set at 256 my problem would be solved.  So the bottom line is I can't get my color setting in the Display to set at 256 colors.  Thank you for your help.        
0
Comment
Question by:Rajun
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1648245
You have most probably installed the wrong drivers for your Video Dispaly Card.

Please tell us the drivers installed for Video display and the Graphic Card you are using from Device Manager. Thanks. :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Giflor
ID: 1648246
Hi

What is your VGA card ?

Giflor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1648247
You shouldn't have choose 256 colors, with 256 colors your pictures *will* look as it's inverted.  Change to 16bit colors or higher if you display card supports.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1648248
You need to supply more detail. What computer do you have, what video card do you have installed and how much RAM is on the video card ?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1648249
Everything points to the improper detection of the video board by windows 98 and thus installing the wrong video drivers for you board. Make sure also that have the monitor configured and not set up as unknown monitor, as this will also cause problems with the display. Post the make and model of your video card so that we can find you the proper drivers to install.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1648250
If this is an older computer with less than 1Mb of video memory on the adapter, you might not be able to see the color depth you want.
Your vga adapter must have a minimum of 1MB installed in order to display 256 colors at 480x640.
Since you have a choice in Control Panel's  display settings, like the others, I suspect it's just incorrect drivers.
Let us know.......
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 200 total points
ID: 1648251
go to system properties go to the VIDEO CARD , select the video card, choose properties, select UPDATe Driver, insert your CD then select Have disk, browse to the Correct Name of your Video card then Select WIN9X (95 or 98) then you select the INF file click OK select the Model Number of your Video card and then click OK to the rest.then when it says WINDOWS NEED TO RESTART your SYSTEM Choose NO, go to the DISPLAY PROPERTIES select the 16 Bit HIGH COLOR,(65,000 colors)then Click APPLY and REboot your system. Good luck :P that should do it.
if you do not know the model of your video card open up the case and see the CHIP MODEL and you will get the INFO or look for the MANUAL of the VIDEO card. I cant say for sure which one is since you did not post the information.
Good luck.
Ok, if you get the same response reboot, go to safe mode, system properties and remove the several instances of the video card, reboot and then when it tries to detect the video card say you have DISK, do not let windows setup find you Video card. then you can upgrade the VIDEO Driver corresponding to your Video card.
It seems that you say you have a new monitor too. ALso, under Display properties go to SETTINGs, ADVANCE, and change the MONITOR to the BRAND that you BOUGHT and put the DISKETTE or CD and Install the right Monitor Model , both things as I mentioned should be done. i figure your monitor is set to the one before yo had and It needs to be update if it is not good luck
0