Solved

problem with setup X windows

Posted on 1998-12-01
8
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

  I cannot seem to get my XF86Config file right. The problem is to do with the video adaptor section. The video adaptor of my system is: ATI 3D Rage Pro. However, that's all the information I have! I checked out all the documents included with the PC but there is no document covering the specifications of the video card. I have no idea of how to filling all the details. Besides, I tried to use the generic SuperVGA mode but it didn't seem to work as well(because mine is an AGP card?)

So my question is: If (luckily) you have the similar video card and have installed X Windows on linux, can you tell me how to fill in the various specs in the "Device" section of XF86Config file? Otherwise, can you point out some directions for me like where to get the necessary information?

Thank you very much!

wyldsj
0
Comment
Question by:wyldsj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1631745
wyldsj - Run the xf86config program, and use SVGA server. This should at least get you going. Once you have achieved this, make  a copy of /etc/XF86Config, and try xf86config again, this time using the definition for your partitular video card. Good luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyldsj
ID: 1631746
Thanks for your answer, t2pp. However, as I mentioned in the question, i've already tried SVGA server but it didn't work! I was wondering whether that is because I have a AGP video card...

wyldsj
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1631747
Did you use the xf86config program?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1631748
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1631749
A good site to bookmark for linux is www.xfree86.org. Other good sources for this kind of information are the linux newsgroups (particularly for newer cards such as yours), such as  comp.os.linux.x
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyldsj
ID: 1631750
Thanks for all your helps!
mcdonc: That site really seems to be what I was looking for. However, after I downloaded XFree86 3.3.3, I got error message during excution of the 'preinst.sh' script. The error message is like this:
----------------------------------------
Before continuing you will need to get a current version of ld.so.
Version 1.7.14 or newer will do.
----------------------------------------

I do not understand what it is talking about.... What is ld.so.? Where can I find the newer version? Have you ever encountered this? Please help..............

wyldsj
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdonc earned 200 total points
ID: 1631751
Would you give me the points if I asked nicely?

ld.so is a library file... you may need to update your library files... from Linux FAQ on Usenet:

5.4 What is ld.so and where do I get it?
Ld.so is the dynamic library loader. Each binary using shared
libraries used to have about 3K of start-up code to find and load the
shared libraries. Now that code has been put in a special shared
library, /lib/ld.so, where all binaries can look for it, so that it
wastes less disk space, and can be upgraded more easily.
Ld.so can be obtained from tsx-11.mit.edu/pub/linux/packages/GCC/
and mirror sites. The latest version at the time of writing is
ld.so.1.9.5.tar.gz.
/lib/ld-linux.so.1 is the same thing for ELF ("What's all this
about ELF?") and comes in the same package as the a.out loader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyldsj
ID: 1631752
thanks, mcdonc! You really provided me a lot of useful information! Although my X-windows is still not up yet(I guess it is because my linux version is low), I believe you have answered my question correctly. I appreciate it!

wyldsj
0