Solved

Using my CD-Rom in Linux RH 5.2

Posted on 1998-12-01
7
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have RH 5.2, Intel version. It comes with a Apps CD, but i can not figure out how to look at the CD to get the apps off of it... any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:djtansey
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 1638679
mount /cdrom; ls -l /cdrom

if it fails, check /etc/fstab if it contains a entry for your
cdrom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djtansey
ID: 1638680
how do i add a CD-Rom? it said it could not find one...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638681
add a line as follows in /etc/fstab:

/dev/sdcd1     /cdrom   iso9660 ro,user 0 0

(please see   man fstab before, specially for what you need to use instead of   /dev/sdcd1 !!)
then  mount /cdrom  should work.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:djtansey
ID: 1638682
Um, i just started using this yesterday, you are going to have to go through it step by step, thanks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:djtansey
ID: 1638683
also, could we do this by email, it is fast that way, on my part at least...

djtansey@bigfoot.com

thanks...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zblaxell
ID: 1638684
Actually in Red Hat 5.2, /etc/fstab should say:

/dev/cdrom      /mnt/cdrom      iso9660 noauto,ro 0 0

you might want to replace 'noauto,ro' with 'noauto,user,nosuid,nodev,ro' if you want to mount and umount CD-ROM's as a non-root user.

Red Hat 5.2 should set up a symbolic link 'cdrom' to whatever your CD-ROM device you installed Red Hat from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djtansey
ID: 1638685
Thank you very much
0