Solved

MB com port pinout.

Posted on 1998-12-01
12
1,321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to get the com port on a motherboard to work.  Everything else on the MB seems to work OK (got it used), and it is set up correctly in CMOS.

I am currently using one of those motherboard (10-pin) to 9-pin connector adapters that you plug into the MB and then stick in an extra expansion slot hole.  However, the one I am using doesn't seem to work correctly.  Yes, pin 1 and the red stripe are lined up correctly, etc., etc.

Here is the MB information:
Has the Intel 437FX-66 PCI chipset in it.  More specifically, it is SB82437FX-66.
Other Intel PCI chip is SB82371FB.
Has award 586 pnp bios.

I suspect the MB is Asus, but have no way of telling.  (Don't see ASUS anywhere on the MB, but the guy I got it from only buys ASUS).

So, what I am looking for now is the pinout so that I can make my own connector.  i.e. I'm looking for something like the following:

MB     <---->      9-pin
1      <---->        1
2      <---->        3
3      <---->        2
etc.

Thanks,

-bigelos
0
Comment
Question by:bigelos
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1130173
Maybe it's Asus P55TP4N,
checkout manual at ftp://ftp.asus.com/pub/Manual/p55tp4n-20-101.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1130174
You may also try to use pinout described in
http://momo.ficnet.net.tw/computer/07.htm
http://www.jump.net/~lcs/kalle/ (Goto MB page)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adrianwatkins
ID: 1130175
In my experience I have found ther to be at least three different pin-outs for motherboard to port connectors. I'll look out the two that I have and I am afraid uless you can find anything from the motherboard manual you'll have to suck em an see
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1130176
I'll go home and see what I am using that doesn't work and post it here.  Then I'll try to see if the ASUS pinout works.  The ASUS MB described in the above links is not the MB that I have, but it looks very similiar.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1130177
Do you have a diagnostic tool, that you can run to tell you if the com port is good or not.  

I use Troubleshooter.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1130178
Use straight 9 conductor ribbon with pin 10 open on the MB side.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andrygun
ID: 1130179
I aggre with public answer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1130180
you might like to refer to this....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/hardware/general/Q.10089572

*smile*

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1130181
RoadWarrior,

Bios says that there is 2 com ports and 1 IR (infrared) port.  Looking at the MB there are 3 ten pin connectors.  I don't see anything in the above question or answer that would clue me in to the pinout of these connectors as compared with a standard D-sub 9-pin connector.  Are you inferring that the connectors are PS/2?  I have never seen a MB with two PS/2 connectors, especially with them being called com ports in the BIOS.

I still need to go and check the straight pin-pin connection in the MB at home.  Just have other projects that require my attention right now.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1130182
I am very sorry bigelos, I referred you to the wrong question, the question I meant to refer you to has posts in it which detail the com port connections and also 2 of the most common header pinouts, very sorry to have misdirected you. the intended question is...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10091892

Road Warrior.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1130183
RoadWarrior,
You pointed me in the right direction, so the points will go to you.

For the record, the pinout is as follows:

9-pin D-Sub        MB
1 <------------->  1
2 <------------->  3
3 <------------->  5
4 <------------->  7
5 <------------->  9
6 <------------->  2
7 <------------->  4
8 <------------->  6
9 <------------->  8

I soldered it all up and it now works.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 100 total points
ID: 1130184
*smiling* wooohoo! thanks.

RoadWarrior.
0