Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Faxing from VB

Posted on 1998-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is there any way to fax from VB without wasting money on an OCX, or popping up a fax dialog? MAPI or something?
0
Comment
Question by:Aikema
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 1447764
If you have a fax installed on your machine then just print to that port using the printer object.  Depending on the fax you have you can pass parameter on the command line.

With vb you can select the printer and how to print.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aikema
ID: 1447765
But generally that will pop up a fax dialog which is exactly what I don't want to have to do.  Also there are many different fax printer driver things so using sendkeys to fill it out probably wouldn't work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1447766
Try FAXMAN by DataTech, www.data-tech.com.  This is an OCX that is not free but it is pretty good.

Otherwise try the fax software by Symantec, this I use from VB and it is very nice!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aikema
ID: 1447767
The thing is I haven't really got any money to spend on active x controls.  VB Academic ($100) set me back a few months allowance.
Basically programming is a little hobby of mine.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anzen earned 400 total points
ID: 1447768
Use either the VB MAPI control or the Crystal Reports OCX (they come with VB) and specify for the E-Mail address something like "[FAX:number]" where number is the fax number of Your destination, be sure to fill in the subject field and the body with almost one space or You'll incur in an error generated by a bug into the MAPI interface

Bye
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anzen
ID: 1447769
P.S. You must have a MAPI compliant fax such as the Windows 95 fax driver (a.k.a. MS AtWork Fax) installed !!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1447770
Bought This Question.
0