Solved

Sound Card Jumpers (ESS ES688)

Posted on 1998-12-01
17
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Can someone find the Jumper Descriptions for the Sound card... ie.. whats JP1

The card does not Detect under Win95 ... But believed to be working in its last computer (MB failed!)

0
Comment
Question by:MAVERICK
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1013290
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1013291
Maverick,

What Soundcard?  
We need more info to troubleshoot your problem.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1013292
whoami's right - the es688 is not a card - it's a chip - ess manufactures the chip for card makers - so we would need either the actual maker of the card or possibly what make/model of the computer was
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1013293
Look for an FCC number and post it here
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1013294
good call goliath
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1013295
FCC ID: K9J057A0A

BTW Your 100% correct about the chip-number part... What made me believe it was the

Thanks
Jon

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1013296
FCC ID: K9J057A0A

BTW Your 100% correct about the chip-number part... What made me believe it was the model number...was the Win 95 setup lists it as a model....


Thanks
Jon

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1013297
well it was made by aspar technology company (whoever that is) from japan - was this motherboard out of a brand name or prebuilt system? (your old mobo)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1013298
Looks like you're going to have to the play "trial and error" game with the jumpers but you can at least go here to get drivers that will work.

http://www.esstech.com/Technical/drivers/downloadable/drivers/win95/688w95.zip

Best of luck to you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1013299
Sounds like it may be better to throw it out and buy a new one.... They only cost about $30 (OEM).....

There was no noticeable brand on the old computer system....

Q what should I do with the points

0
 

Expert Comment

by:idott
ID: 1013300
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1013301
You can post a 0 point question in the Customer Service area and request that the question be removed. Your points will be returned to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1013302
idiott : The Answer  is effectively not applicable..... the question is not so much about drivers but the jumpers on the card.... After much thinking I'll replace the card and buy a new one....
Goliath: I Realise I can get customer service to delete the question .... But you took the time to answer the question ....

Incidently would the card AutoDetect in Win95 IF it was working properly (not misconfigured!)


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1013303
Unlikely, I think the 688 predates Win95 and PNP. PNP cards are detected whether IRQ and memory addressing is misconfigured or not, except in the case of a jumper setting to disable/enable PNP. I would play with it a little just to make sure, but like you said, sound cards are cheap.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1013304
K thanks...  Goliath Please Submit a answer ....

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
G0LIATH earned 50 total points
ID: 1013305
Thanks for the points MAVERICK,
Look for an FCC number to identify no-name cards.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1013306
thanks alot

0