Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unread Flag of Messages

Posted on 1998-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi

I wrote a visual basic app that controls outlook and I'm
able to add new items , but when I set the unread property
to true it does nothing. all other properties are executed
very nicely.

any one has an idea?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:moshem
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1622072
do you know if that version of outlook has the internet mail enhancement patch - it was supposed to have a hotfix for problems with the read/unread flags
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moshem
ID: 1622073
I just installed it , that did not help , any more suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1622074
Do you know those attributes and objects of a email body, including the flag?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moshem
ID: 1622075
don't understand the question , please make it clear
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Bodya earned 400 total points
ID: 1622076
I am using the following code

oItem.UnRead = True
oItem.Save
'...
oItem.UnRead = False
oItem.Save

where oItem was a message in Inbox and it works,
May be you forget to call Save after changing UnRead propery?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1622077
moshem,

Has the proposed answer dealt with your problem?

Darin
0