[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Contacts as default

Posted on 1998-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When you create new mail in Outlook, is there any way of
using the contacts area as a default for the address book?
0
Comment
Question by:leyland
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1622078
Goto TOOLS - SERVICES - ADDRESSING and under the area "When sending mail, check names using these address lists in the following order" move up the CONTACTS option to the top to make it the first address list seen.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1622079
You may need to add the CONTACTS if it is not already there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leyland
ID: 1622080
linschoten -

Does this work in Outlook 97 ?
I have Outlook 98 and your suggestion works OK, but I cannot see that option under Outlook 97.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Pampa earned 100 total points
ID: 1622081
First you have to include the Contacts as part of your Outlook adresses:

First install the service Outlook List adresses
You have to go to tools,Services add "Outlook List adresses"
and then clik Ok.
Second:
Close the Outlook and restart

Then go to the contacs folder and click in the right buttom
Select Properties
Select "Outlook List adresses"
and then clic in "Show Contacts as part of Outlook list adresses"

Then go to Tools,Services,adreess and clic in Add buttom and add
your contacts to the list.
Be shure the Contacts List are before the global list.

I hope this works,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pampa
ID: 1622082
First you have to include the Contacts as part of your Outlook adresses:

First install the service Outlook List adresses
You have to go to tools,Services add "Outlook List adresses"
and then clik Ok.
Second:
Close the Outlook and restart

Then go to the contacs folder and click in the right buttom
Select Properties
Select "Outlook List adresses"
and then clic in "Show Contacts as part of Outlook list adresses"

Then go to Tools,Services,adreess and clic in Add buttom and add
your contacts to the list.
Be shure the Contacts adresses list is before the Global list.

I hope this works,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1622083
The version of Outlook I am using is Outlook 97 v8.03 upgrading to SR-2 Office97 upgrades Outlook 97 to v8.04
0