Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing NT5 hangs OR boots with STOP ERROR

Posted on 1998-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When installing NT5 (both workstation and server)
and make SETUP decide everything (setup gives as a computer type an "advanced machine with power management")
my computer hangs on about 50% while "preparing your windows nt directory"
This happens on two different machines with both NT workstation and server...

If i force setup to use as computer type "standard machine" setup continous normaly but when i boot the first time after setup is completed NT stops with a STOP (bluescreen) error before going to graphic mode....

Has anybody seen this before and solved this problem, i know this is a beta version but at least the setup should work fine (or at least you can boot NT)

Let me know what you think about this and about NT5 in general.

Greets, Jeroen Arends
0
Comment
Question by:jarends
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aIce earned 300 total points
ID: 1777169
If you have a SB-16 card remove it and let NT install.  After installation you can add the sound card and it will function properly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1777170
If the Sound card is not the problem, are you converting to NTFS? If so, try without.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1777171
You can also change your BIOS settings to conservative values (you know, RAM timings etc.). Switch off advance power management, take out old ISA cards (as already suggested). The file system type shouldn't be a problem, but disk size might do (try a partition smaller than 2GB and if you have SCSI then let the adapter BIOS check the drive and make sure the SCSI bus is correctly terminated).

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarends
ID: 1777172
Yep, it did the trick, unfortunately i've discoverd it already my self and after i'd installed NT5b1 i received NT5b2 so it wasn't that inportant anymore but thanks anyway...
0