Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which Control Has The Focus?

Posted on 1998-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there a way to find out which control on a certain form currently got the focus?
0
Comment
Question by:lyka090898
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1447798
Use the Screen.ActiveControl
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1447799
explain more please

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1447800
the Screen.ActiveControl always contains the control wich has the current focus in your application.

Screen.ActiveForm contains the form wich the focus.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 1447801
Typically you trap to find the information re the ActiveControl.
Eg you have an array of text boxes (named txtInfo) and a combo box (named cboMyCombo) and wanted to trigger one of the controls events.  The code would look something like this....

Select Case UCase(ActiveControl.Name)
   Case "TXTINFO"
      Call txtInfo_LostFocus(ActiveControl.Index)

   Case "CBOPMYCOMBO"
      Call cboMyCombo_Click
End Select
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyka090898
ID: 1447802
waty, I believe that traygreen has provided a more explanatory answer.

so, traygreen, please post your comment as a proposed answer to get the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
traygreen earned 150 total points
ID: 1447803
Comment
       From: traygreen
                                                                              Date: Wednesday, December 02 1998 - 09:29AM PST

       Typically you trap to find the information re the ActiveControl.
       Eg you have an array of text boxes (named txtInfo) and a combo box (named cboMyCombo) and wanted to trigger one of the
       controls events.  The code would look something like this....

       Select Case UCase(ActiveControl.Name)
          Case "TXTINFO"
             Call txtInfo_LostFocus(ActiveControl.Index)

          Case "CBOPMYCOMBO"
             Call cboMyCombo_Click
       End Select
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1447804
How you want, but the more general way (I use it always) is using the screen.ActiveControl
0