Solved

How to print Internet Explorer History

Posted on 1998-12-02
7
13,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How can I do a print out of my Internet Explorer History file showing all the properties of each site address ie
the description, date and time visited..???
I tried various combinations for the print screen key but the best I could get was the actual explorer page?
Thanks in anticipation, H.
0
Comment
Question by:hephalump
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1728896
Heph,
  History lives in C:\WINDOWS\HISTORY\INDEX.DAT
  Going into C:\WINDOWS\HISTORY opens up a special kind of 'folder' where you can view individual details of the sites visited, but you can't print them all out all at once.
  Same goes for Temporary Internet Files - another special kind of folder...
  However, you can go into View > Options > Temporary Internet Files, View Files and see a lot more than via a history window.
  There's a free program out there - 'About My Cache' -

http://www.download.com/PC/Result/TitleDetail/0,4,0-54455,1000.html?st.dl.results.list.tdtl

  which may give you more details and a print option - I haven't tried it, but it should point you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cheryldon
ID: 1728897
try dragging across the text you want to copy and press the right mouse button, then select copy.
now start up something like notepad and tap the right mousebutton on the blank and select paste....

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cam_rat
ID: 1728898
In windows explorer:
go to your windows directory then your history directory.
go to the day you want and in that window click on the right mouse button choose details
select everything in that window and from the edit menu at the top of explorer choose copy start up notepad.
go edit, paste,
print.
good luck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hephalump
ID: 1728899
Thanks for the attempt but it doesnt work...
There is a download that Tim has provided an
address for that I am currently setting up. I will let
you all know if this works.
Thanks H.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cam_rat earned 50 total points
ID: 1728900
Everything I said in my previous answer was correct except for one mistake.. you do the
browsing from inside internet explorer not that file explorer thingy that comes with windows.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hephalump
ID: 1728901
Still did not work,  tried it word for word.  The history has now been deleted so I am not worrying about it any more. Thanks anyhow...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mgstant
ID: 22543376
how do I print the history on the internet explorer
0